Taxes in Fahrwangen
Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4196
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Fahrwangen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’178 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 11.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’303
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 622
- -0.78 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’485 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 13.48%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’805
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 906
- -0.91 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’136 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 17.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’486
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’406
- -0.94 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’738 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 6.74%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’079
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 903
- -0.90 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’926 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 9.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 587
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 438
- -0.88 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’623 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 10.62%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’397
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 900
- -0.90 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’230 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 12.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’035
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’387
- -0.87 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’193 tax a year in Fahrwangen.
- % of income
- 8.13%
- Rank in the canton
- 158 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’379
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’897
- -1.26 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’855
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’417
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’492
- Municipal tax47%CHF 6’292
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 9’844
- Municipal tax43%CHF 11’278
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’851
- Municipal tax48%CHF 3’266
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’142
- Municipal tax50%CHF 2’454
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’285
- Municipal tax46%CHF 4’909
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 7’636
- Municipal tax45%CHF 8’749
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’204
- Municipal tax49%CHF 5’962
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026
Fahrwangen CHF 9’178, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 13’485, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 26’136, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 6’738, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 4’926, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 10’623, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 19’230, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fahrwangen CHF 12’193, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’8002023
- 9’6602024
- 9’5192025
- 9’1782026
- 14’3912023
- 14’1882024
- 13’9602025
- 13’4852026
- 27’5422023
- 27’2732024
- 26’9522025
- 26’1362026
- 7’6412023
- 7’4622024
- 6’9922025
- 6’7382026
- 5’3642023
- 5’2522024
- 5’1302025
- 4’9262026
- 11’5232023
- 11’2872024
- 11’0292025
- 10’6232026
- 20’6172023
- 20’2542024
- 19’9072025
- 19’2302026
- 14’0902023
- 13’7422024
- 12’6752025
- 12’1932026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’329 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’793 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’793 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’959 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’661 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’153 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’178 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’178 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in FahrwangenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Aargau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).