Taxes in the canton of Jura
51 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’097 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 13.87%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 616
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 313
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’261 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 16.26%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 971
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 400
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’649 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 21.10%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’027
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 583
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’248 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 10.25%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’431
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 382
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’630 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 13.26%
- Rank among the cantons
- 24 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’117
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 160
- -0.32 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’189 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 14.19%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’169
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 323
- -0.32 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’771 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 14.86%
- Rank among the cantons
- 22 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’506
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 616
- -0.38 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’633 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Jura.
- % of income
- 11.09%
- Rank among the cantons
- 24 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’061
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 712
- -0.47 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’809
- Municipal tax39%CHF 4’382
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’299
- Municipal tax39%CHF 6’261
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 15’182
- Municipal tax36%CHF 11’453
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’487
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’140
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 3’591
- Municipal tax41%CHF 2’709
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’273
- Municipal tax39%CHF 5’487
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 11’928
- Municipal tax38%CHF 8’998
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’895
- Municipal tax40%CHF 6’711
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026
Jura CHF 11’097, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 16’261, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 31’649, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 10’248, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 6’630, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 14’189, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 23’771, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Jura CHF 16’633, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’4102023
- 11’2062024
- 11’1222025
- 11’0972026
- 16’6612023
- 16’4342024
- 16’2902025
- 16’2612026
- 32’2322023
- 31’8762024
- 31’6872025
- 31’6492026
- 10’6302023
- 10’3752024
- 10’2482025
- 10’2482026
- 6’7902023
- 6’6822024
- 6’6492025
- 6’6302026
- 14’5122023
- 14’3262024
- 14’1892025
- 14’1892026
- 24’3872023
- 24’0092024
- 23’7752025
- 23’7712026
- 17’3452023
- 16’9472024
- 16’6362025
- 16’6332026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’720 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’362 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’362 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’035 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’880 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’773 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’773 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in JuraCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Les Breuleux | CHF 13’786 | 13.79% |
| 2. Boncourt | CHF 14’514 | 14.51% |
| 3. Muriaux | CHF 14’659 | 14.66% |
| 4. Courtételle | CHF 14’805 | 14.80% |
| 5. Le Noirmont | CHF 14’951 | 14.95% |
| 6. Delémont | CHF 15’533 | 15.53% |
| 6. Courchavon | CHF 15’533 | 15.53% |
| 8. Develier | CHF 15’679 | 15.68% |
| 8. Le Bémont (JU) | CHF 15’679 | 15.68% |
| 10. Boécourt | CHF 15’824 | 15.82% |
| 10. Châtillon (JU) | CHF 15’824 | 15.82% |
| 10. Rossemaison | CHF 15’824 | 15.82% |
| 13. Les Bois | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 13. Les Enfers | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 13. Les Genevez (JU) | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 13. Cornol | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 13. Courgenay | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 13. Porrentruy | CHF 15’970 | 15.97% |
| 19. Pleigne | CHF 16’115 | 16.11% |
| 19. Haute-Sorne | CHF 16’115 | 16.11% |
| 19. Basse-Vendline | CHF 16’115 | 16.11% |
| 22. Courchapoix | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Courroux | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Soyhières | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Clos du Doubs | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Haute-Ajoie | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. La Baroche | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Damphreux-Lugnez | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 29. Ederswiler | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Mettembert | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Saulcy | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Val Terbi | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Lajoux (JU) | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Montfaucon | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 29. Courtedoux | CHF 16’407 | 16.41% |
| 36. Bourrignon | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Courrendlin | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Mervelier | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Movelier | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Saint-Brais | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Soubey | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Alle | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Bure | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 36. Grandfontaine | CHF 16’552 | 16.55% |
| 45. Saignelégier | CHF 16’698 | 16.70% |
| 45. Fahy | CHF 16’698 | 16.70% |
| 45. Vendlincourt | CHF 16’698 | 16.70% |
| 45. Moutier | CHF 16’698 | 16.70% |
| 49. Coeuve | CHF 16’843 | 16.84% |
| 49. Fontenais | CHF 16’843 | 16.84% |
| 49. Basse-Allaine | CHF 16’843 | 16.84% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).