Taxes in the canton of Fribourg
119 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’445 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 14.31%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 964
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 53
- +0.07 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’446 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 16.45%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’156
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 34
- -0.03 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’870 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 20.58%
- Rank among the cantons
- 20 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’248
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 47
- -0.03 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’532 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 9.53%
- Rank among the cantons
- 22 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’715
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 18
- -0.02 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’862 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 11.72%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 349
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 5
- +0.01 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’729 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 13.73%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’709
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 10
- -0.01 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’735 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 14.83%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’470
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 71
- -0.04 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’225 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Fribourg.
- % of income
- 10.82%
- Rank among the cantons
- 20 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’653
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 80
- -0.05 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’716
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’823
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 7’997
- Municipal tax41%CHF 6’748
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 14’024
- Municipal tax38%CHF 11’832
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’833
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’078
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’000
- Municipal tax43%CHF 2’532
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 6’671
- Municipal tax41%CHF 5’629
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 11’330
- Municipal tax40%CHF 9’560
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’243
- Municipal tax43%CHF 6’955
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026
Fribourg CHF 11’445, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 16’446, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 30’870, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 9’532, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 5’862, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 13’729, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 23’735, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Fribourg CHF 16’225, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’3922023
- 11’3742024
- 11’3852025
- 11’4452026
- 16’4802023
- 16’4142024
- 16’3662025
- 16’4462026
- 30’9172023
- 30’8092024
- 30’7302025
- 30’8702026
- 9’5502023
- 9’5072024
- 9’4812025
- 9’5322026
- 5’8572023
- 5’8422024
- 5’8302025
- 5’8622026
- 13’7392023
- 13’6962024
- 13’6592025
- 13’7292026
- 23’8062023
- 23’6862024
- 23’6182025
- 23’7352026
- 16’3052023
- 16’2122024
- 16’1392025
- 16’2252026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’614 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’219 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’116 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’185 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’032 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’722 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’531 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’531 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in FribourgCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Greng | CHF 12’364 | 12.36% |
| 2. Delley-Portalban | CHF 13’855 | 13.86% |
| 3. Sévaz | CHF 13’863 | 13.86% |
| 4. Ferpicloz | CHF 14’280 | 14.28% |
| 4. Muntelier | CHF 14’280 | 14.28% |
| 6. Meyriez | CHF 14’530 | 14.53% |
| 6. Mont-Vully | CHF 14’530 | 14.53% |
| 8. Murten | CHF 14’863 | 14.86% |
| 9. Villars-sur-Glâne | CHF 15’021 | 15.02% |
| 10. Châtillon (FR) | CHF 15’113 | 15.11% |
| 10. Matran | CHF 15’113 | 15.11% |
| 12. Crésuz | CHF 15’279 | 15.28% |
| 13. Granges-Paccot | CHF 15’346 | 15.35% |
| 14. Cressier (FR) | CHF 15’363 | 15.36% |
| 15. Gletterens | CHF 15’438 | 15.44% |
| 16. Avry | CHF 15’454 | 15.45% |
| 17. Cheyres-Châbles | CHF 15’529 | 15.53% |
| 17. Echarlens | CHF 15’529 | 15.53% |
| 17. Givisiez | CHF 15’529 | 15.53% |
| 20. Ried bei Kerzers | CHF 15’737 | 15.74% |
| 21. Riaz | CHF 15’779 | 15.78% |
| 21. Sorens | CHF 15’779 | 15.78% |
| 23. Corbières | CHF 15’821 | 15.82% |
| 24. Hauterive (FR) | CHF 15’862 | 15.86% |
| 25. Bulle | CHF 15’887 | 15.89% |
| 26. Pont-en-Ogoz | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Marsens | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Pont-la-Ville | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Corminboeuf | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Fräschels | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Kleinbösingen | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. St. Ursen | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 26. Tafers | CHF 15’946 | 15.95% |
| 34. La Sonnaz | CHF 16’029 | 16.03% |
| 34. Courgevaux | CHF 16’029 | 16.03% |
| 34. Bösingen | CHF 16’029 | 16.03% |
| 37. Rue | CHF 16’112 | 16.11% |
| 37. Schmitten (FR) | CHF 16’112 | 16.11% |
| 39. Les Montets | CHF 16’146 | 16.15% |
| 40. Hauteville | CHF 16’171 | 16.17% |
| 41. Belmont-Broye | CHF 16’196 | 16.20% |
| 42. Attalens | CHF 16’237 | 16.24% |
| 43. Vaulruz | CHF 16’279 | 16.28% |
| 43. Kerzers | CHF 16’279 | 16.28% |
| 45. Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | CHF 16’321 | 16.32% |
| 46. Saint-Aubin (FR) | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Villorsonnens | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Grandvillard | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Gruyères | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Le Pâquier (FR) | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Cottens (FR) | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Fribourg | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Pierrafortscha | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Treyvaux | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Prez | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Grolley-Ponthaux | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Courtepin | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 46. Gurmels | CHF 16’362 | 16.36% |
| 59. Neyruz (FR) | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 59. Heitenried | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 61. Gibloux | CHF 16’529 | 16.53% |
| 61. Düdingen | CHF 16’529 | 16.53% |
| 61. Wünnewil-Flamatt | CHF 16’529 | 16.53% |
| 64. Vuadens | CHF 16’595 | 16.59% |
| 65. Vallon | CHF 16’612 | 16.61% |
| 65. Semsales | CHF 16’612 | 16.61% |
| 67. Bas-Intyamon | CHF 16’629 | 16.63% |
| 68. Montagny (FR) | CHF 16’662 | 16.66% |
| 68. Châtel-Saint-Denis | CHF 16’662 | 16.66% |
| 70. Estavayer | CHF 16’695 | 16.70% |
| 70. Belfaux | CHF 16’695 | 16.70% |
| 70. Brünisried | CHF 16’695 | 16.70% |
| 70. Granges (Veveyse) | CHF 16’695 | 16.70% |
| 74. Morlon | CHF 16’720 | 16.72% |
| 75. Le Mouret | CHF 16’737 | 16.74% |
| 76. Cugy (FR) | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Lully (FR) | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Châtonnaye | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Grangettes | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Torny | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Botterens | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. La Brillaz | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 76. Bois-d'Amont | CHF 16’779 | 16.78% |
| 84. Giffers | CHF 16’854 | 16.85% |
| 85. Fétigny-Ménières | CHF 16’862 | 16.86% |
| 85. Sâles | CHF 16’862 | 16.86% |
| 85. Rechthalten | CHF 16’862 | 16.86% |
| 85. Tentlingen | CHF 16’862 | 16.86% |
| 85. La Verrerie | CHF 16’862 | 16.86% |
| 90. La Roche | CHF 16’945 | 16.95% |
| 90. Ueberstorf | CHF 16’945 | 16.95% |
| 90. Saint-Martin (FR) | CHF 16’945 | 16.95% |
| 93. Nuvilly | CHF 17’020 | 17.02% |
| 94. Siviriez | CHF 17’029 | 17.03% |
| 94. Villaz | CHF 17’029 | 17.03% |
| 94. Misery-Courtion | CHF 17’029 | 17.03% |
| 94. Remaufens | CHF 17’029 | 17.03% |
| 98. Surpierre | CHF 17’087 | 17.09% |
| 99. Ursy | CHF 17’112 | 17.11% |
| 99. Marly | CHF 17’112 | 17.11% |
| 101. Val-de-Charmey | CHF 17’179 | 17.18% |
| 102. Le Châtelard | CHF 17’195 | 17.20% |
| 102. Romont (FR) | CHF 17’195 | 17.20% |
| 102. Autigny | CHF 17’195 | 17.20% |
| 102. Villarsel-sur-Marly | CHF 17’195 | 17.20% |
| 102. Bossonnens | CHF 17’195 | 17.20% |
| 107. Prévondavaux | CHF 17’220 | 17.22% |
| 108. Massonnens | CHF 17’295 | 17.30% |
| 109. Chénens | CHF 17’337 | 17.34% |
| 110. Vuisternens-devant-Romont | CHF 17’362 | 17.36% |
| 110. Broc | CHF 17’362 | 17.36% |
| 110. Plaffeien | CHF 17’362 | 17.36% |
| 113. Mézières (FR) | CHF 17’445 | 17.45% |
| 114. Le Flon | CHF 17’512 | 17.51% |
| 115. Billens-Hennens | CHF 17’612 | 17.61% |
| 115. Plasselb | CHF 17’612 | 17.61% |
| 115. St. Silvester | CHF 17’612 | 17.61% |
| 118. Haut-Intyamon | CHF 17’778 | 17.78% |
| 119. Jaun | CHF 18’028 | 18.03% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).