Taxes in Ursy

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2102

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Ursy in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’921 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
14.90%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’440
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 708
+0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’112 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
17.11%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’822
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 882
+0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’039 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
21.36%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’417
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 1’560
+1.04 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’934 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
9.93%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’117
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
+CHF 535
+0.54 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’112 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
12.22%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 599
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 348
+0.70 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’285 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
14.29%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’265
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 754
+0.75 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’679 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
15.42%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’414
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 1’227
+0.77 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’912 tax a year in Ursy.

% of income
11.27%
Rank in the canton
99 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’340
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 864
+0.58 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 5’299
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 7’414
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 13’001
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’480
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’782
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 6’185
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 10’504
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’642

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • UrsyCHF 11’921
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • UrsyCHF 17’112
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • UrsyCHF 32’039
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • UrsyCHF 9’934
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • UrsyCHF 6’112
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • UrsyCHF 14’285
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • UrsyCHF 24’679
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 99 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • UrsyCHF 16’912
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Ursy CHF 11’921, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 17’112, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 32’039, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 9’934, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 6’112, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 14’285, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 24’679, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ursy CHF 16’912, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’676
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’305
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’197
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’263
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’142
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’864
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’628
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’628

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Ursy

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).