Taxes in the canton of St. Gallen
75 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’469 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 11.84%
- Rank among the cantons
- 16 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’012
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 325
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’868 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 13.87%
- Rank among the cantons
- 16 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’422
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 412
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’401 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 17.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 16 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’221
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 513
- -0.34 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’860 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 6.86%
- Rank among the cantons
- 10 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 957
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 571
- -0.57 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’241 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 10.48%
- Rank among the cantons
- 14 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 272
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 229
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’225 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 11.22%
- Rank among the cantons
- 10 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 795
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 509
- -0.51 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’931 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 12.46%
- Rank among the cantons
- 17 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’334
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 751
- -0.47 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’056 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of St. Gallen.
- % of income
- 8.04%
- Rank among the cantons
- 12 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’516
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 818
- -0.55 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’476
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’360
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax42%CHF 11’180
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax48%CHF 3’261
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax49%CHF 2’567
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax46%CHF 5’121
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax45%CHF 8’931
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’765
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 16 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 17 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
St. Gallen CHF 9’469, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
St. Gallen CHF 13’868, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
St. Gallen CHF 26’401, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
St. Gallen CHF 6’860, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
St. Gallen CHF 5’241, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
St. Gallen CHF 11’225, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
St. Gallen CHF 19’931, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
St. Gallen CHF 12’056, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 9’7942023
- 9’5332024
- 9’4722025
- 9’4692026
- 14’2802023
- 13’9712024
- 13’8742025
- 13’8682026
- 26’9142023
- 26’5442024
- 26’4102025
- 26’4012026
- 7’4312023
- 6’9832024
- 6’8602025
- 6’8602026
- 5’4702023
- 5’2832024
- 5’2412025
- 5’2412026
- 11’7342023
- 11’3592024
- 11’2252025
- 11’2252026
- 20’6822023
- 20’1042024
- 19’9372025
- 19’9312026
- 12’8742023
- 12’2852024
- 12’0562025
- 12’0562026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’351 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’806 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’806 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’605 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’161 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’161 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in St. GallenCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Balgach | CHF 10’881 | 10.88% |
| 2. Mörschwil | CHF 11’213 | 11.21% |
| 3. Sennwald | CHF 11’379 | 11.38% |
| 4. Rapperswil-Jona | CHF 11’600 | 11.60% |
| 5. Widnau | CHF 11’711 | 11.71% |
| 6. Zuzwil (SG) | CHF 11’766 | 11.77% |
| 7. Tübach | CHF 11’877 | 11.88% |
| 8. Diepoldsau | CHF 12’209 | 12.21% |
| 9. Thal | CHF 12’430 | 12.43% |
| 10. Berneck | CHF 12’596 | 12.60% |
| 10. Bad Ragaz | CHF 12’596 | 12.60% |
| 12. Oberriet (SG) | CHF 12’762 | 12.76% |
| 13. Goldach | CHF 12’983 | 12.98% |
| 13. Au (SG) | CHF 12’983 | 12.98% |
| 13. Amden | CHF 12’983 | 12.98% |
| 13. Gaiserwald | CHF 12’983 | 12.98% |
| 17. Grabs | CHF 13’038 | 13.04% |
| 17. Oberbüren | CHF 13’038 | 13.04% |
| 19. Marbach (SG) | CHF 13’149 | 13.15% |
| 19. Quarten | CHF 13’149 | 13.15% |
| 21. Gommiswald | CHF 13’204 | 13.20% |
| 22. Eichberg | CHF 13’259 | 13.26% |
| 22. Niederhelfenschwil | CHF 13’259 | 13.26% |
| 24. Rorschacherberg | CHF 13’315 | 13.31% |
| 25. Altstätten | CHF 13’425 | 13.43% |
| 26. Rebstein | CHF 13’480 | 13.48% |
| 27. St. Margrethen | CHF 13’536 | 13.54% |
| 27. Rüthi (SG) | CHF 13’536 | 13.54% |
| 29. Walenstadt | CHF 13’591 | 13.59% |
| 29. Kaltbrunn | CHF 13’591 | 13.59% |
| 31. Rheineck | CHF 13’757 | 13.76% |
| 31. Schmerikon | CHF 13’757 | 13.76% |
| 31. Andwil (SG) | CHF 13’757 | 13.76% |
| 34. Nesslau | CHF 13’812 | 13.81% |
| 35. Häggenschwil | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 35. Gams | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 35. Weesen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 35. Uznach | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 35. Wil (SG) | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 40. Muolen | CHF 13’923 | 13.92% |
| 40. Niederbüren | CHF 13’923 | 13.92% |
| 40. Gossau (SG) | CHF 13’923 | 13.92% |
| 43. Vilters-Wangs | CHF 13’978 | 13.98% |
| 43. Benken (SG) | CHF 13’978 | 13.98% |
| 43. Eschenbach (SG) | CHF 13’978 | 13.98% |
| 43. Oberuzwil | CHF 13’978 | 13.98% |
| 47. Buchs (SG) | CHF 14’033 | 14.03% |
| 47. Sevelen | CHF 14’033 | 14.03% |
| 47. Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | CHF 14’033 | 14.03% |
| 50. Wittenbach | CHF 14’089 | 14.09% |
| 50. Untereggen | CHF 14’089 | 14.09% |
| 50. Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | CHF 14’089 | 14.09% |
| 53. Eggersriet | CHF 14’144 | 14.14% |
| 53. Kirchberg (SG) | CHF 14’144 | 14.14% |
| 53. Neckertal | CHF 14’144 | 14.14% |
| 56. Steinach | CHF 14’255 | 14.26% |
| 56. Uzwil | CHF 14’255 | 14.26% |
| 56. Waldkirch | CHF 14’255 | 14.26% |
| 59. Berg (SG) | CHF 14’310 | 14.31% |
| 60. Flums | CHF 14’421 | 14.42% |
| 60. Mels | CHF 14’421 | 14.42% |
| 60. Schänis | CHF 14’421 | 14.42% |
| 63. Flawil | CHF 14’531 | 14.53% |
| 64. Rorschach | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 64. Sargans | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 64. Lichtensteig | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 64. Wattwil | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 64. Mosnang | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 64. Jonschwil | CHF 14’642 | 14.64% |
| 70. Pfäfers | CHF 15’029 | 15.03% |
| 71. St. Gallen | CHF 15’139 | 15.14% |
| 71. Degersheim | CHF 15’139 | 15.14% |
| 73. Ebnat-Kappel | CHF 15’195 | 15.20% |
| 74. Wartau | CHF 15’527 | 15.53% |
| 75. Lütisburg | CHF 16’080 | 16.08% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).