Taxes in Gommiswald
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3341
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Gommiswald in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’002 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 11.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’479
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’204 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 13.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’086
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 679
- -0.68 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’234 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 16.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’388
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 989
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’520 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 6.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’297
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 696
- -0.70 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’973 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 9.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 540
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 334
- -0.67 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’690 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 10.69%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’330
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 719
- -0.72 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’999 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 11.87%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’266
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’122
- -0.70 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’454 tax a year in Gommiswald.
- % of income
- 7.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’118
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’048
- -0.70 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax45%CHF 4’009
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’696
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax40%CHF 10’013
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’921
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’299
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’586
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax42%CHF 7’999
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’163
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Gommiswald CHF 9’002, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Gommiswald CHF 13’204, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Gommiswald CHF 25’234, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Gommiswald CHF 6’520, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Gommiswald CHF 4’973, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Gommiswald CHF 10’690, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Gommiswald CHF 18’999, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Gommiswald CHF 11’454, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 9’5132023
- 9’0632024
- 9’0042025
- 9’0022026
- 13’8832023
- 13’3042024
- 13’2102025
- 13’2042026
- 26’2232023
- 25’3742024
- 25’2432025
- 25’2342026
- 7’2162023
- 6’6372024
- 6’5202025
- 6’5202026
- 5’3072023
- 5’0132024
- 4’9732025
- 4’9732026
- 11’4092023
- 10’8202024
- 10’6902025
- 10’6902026
- 20’1212023
- 19’1662024
- 19’0052025
- 18’9992026
- 12’5022023
- 11’6752024
- 11’4542025
- 11’4542026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’290 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’724 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’724 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’826 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’495 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’986 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’065 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’065 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in GommiswaldMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).