Taxes in the canton of Uri

19 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’562 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
10.70%
Rank among the cantons
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’919
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 81
-0.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’842 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
11.84%
Rank among the cantons
6 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’448
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 175
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’434 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
14.29%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’188
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 251
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’586 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
8.59%
Rank among the cantons
19 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 769
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 213
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’012 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
10.02%
Rank among the cantons
12 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 501
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 84
-0.17 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’235 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
11.23%
Rank among the cantons
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 785
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 217
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’037 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
11.27%
Rank among the cantons
7 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’228
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 313
-0.20 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’295 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Uri.

% of income
8.20%
Rank among the cantons
13 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’277
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 377
-0.25 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’737
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’849
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’961
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 5’110
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’054
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 8’296
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’889
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’006
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’272
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 2’340
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’796
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 4’940
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’449
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 7’673
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’516
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’682
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Uri (median)CHF 8’562
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 6 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Uri (median)CHF 11’842
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Uri (median)CHF 21’434
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 19 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Uri (median)CHF 8’586
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 12 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Uri (median)CHF 5’012
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Uri (median)CHF 11’235
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 7 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Uri (median)CHF 18’037
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 13 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Uri (median)CHF 12’295
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026

Uri CHF 8’562, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085

Schattdorf CHF 8’113Isenthal CHF 9’085

Uri CHF 11’842, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536

Schattdorf CHF 11’246Isenthal CHF 12’536

Uri CHF 21’434, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561

Schattdorf CHF 20’467Isenthal CHF 22’561

Uri CHF 8’586, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130

Schattdorf CHF 8’119Isenthal CHF 9’130

Uri CHF 5’012, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330

Schattdorf CHF 4’740Isenthal CHF 5’330

Uri CHF 11’235, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906

Schattdorf CHF 10’659Isenthal CHF 11’906

Uri CHF 18’037, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079

Schattdorf CHF 17’143Isenthal CHF 19’079

Uri CHF 12’295, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067

Schattdorf CHF 11’633Isenthal CHF 13’067

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’262
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’742
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’742
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’494
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’022
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’672
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’841
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’841

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Uri

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).