Taxes in the canton of Schwyz
30 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 5’064 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 6.33%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’417
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 971
- -1.21 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’665 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 7.67%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’625
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’329
- -1.33 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’618 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 10.41%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 14’004
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’000
- -1.33 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’731 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 4.73%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’086
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’303
- -1.30 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’799 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 5.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’714
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 572
- -1.14 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’450 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 6.45%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’570
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’193
- -1.19 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 11’116 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 6.95%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 10’149
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’062
- -1.29 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 6’201 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Schwyz.
- % of income
- 4.13%
- Rank among the cantons
- 2 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’371
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’806
- -1.20 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax18%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax34%CHF 1’726
- Municipal tax48%CHF 2’432
- Federal tax22%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax32%CHF 2’476
- Municipal tax46%CHF 3’488
- Federal tax32%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax28%CHF 4’402
- Municipal tax40%CHF 6’202
- Federal tax13%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 1’706
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’404
- Federal tax12%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 1’025
- Municipal tax52%CHF 1’444
- Federal tax22%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax32%CHF 2’084
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’937
- Federal tax26%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax31%CHF 3’433
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’838
- Federal tax17%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’148
- Municipal tax49%CHF 3’026
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026
Schwyz CHF 5’064, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692
Schwyz CHF 7’665, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565
Schwyz CHF 15’618, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219
Schwyz CHF 4’731, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351
Schwyz CHF 2’799, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172
Schwyz CHF 6’450, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207
Schwyz CHF 11’116, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365
Schwyz CHF 6’201, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982
2023 to 2026
- 6’0352023
- 5’9482024
- 5’5102025
- 5’0642026
- 8’9942023
- 8’8322024
- 8’1842025
- 7’6652026
- 17’6182023
- 17’3442024
- 16’2272025
- 15’6182026
- 6’0342023
- 5’9202024
- 5’4462025
- 4’7312026
- 3’3712023
- 3’3162024
- 3’0512025
- 2’7992026
- 7’6432023
- 7’5182024
- 6’9682025
- 6’4502026
- 13’1782023
- 12’9232024
- 12’0192025
- 11’1162026
- 8’0072023
- 7’8232024
- 7’1802025
- 6’2012026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 898 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’242 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’057 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’192 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’529 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’269 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SchwyzCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Freienbach | CHF 5’617 | 5.62% |
| 1. Wollerau | CHF 5’617 | 5.62% |
| 3. Feusisberg | CHF 5’730 | 5.73% |
| 4. Altendorf | CHF 6’765 | 6.76% |
| 5. Lachen | CHF 6’990 | 6.99% |
| 5. Oberiberg | CHF 6’990 | 6.99% |
| 7. Riemenstalden | CHF 7’215 | 7.21% |
| 8. Innerthal | CHF 7’328 | 7.33% |
| 9. Gersau | CHF 7’440 | 7.44% |
| 9. Küssnacht (SZ) | CHF 7’440 | 7.44% |
| 9. Arth | CHF 7’440 | 7.44% |
| 12. Muotathal | CHF 7’553 | 7.55% |
| 13. Tuggen | CHF 7’643 | 7.64% |
| 14. Galgenen | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 14. Alpthal | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 14. Rothenthurm | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 14. Sattel | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 14. Steinerberg | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 14. Unteriberg | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 20. Vorderthal | CHF 7’890 | 7.89% |
| 20. Wangen (SZ) | CHF 7’890 | 7.89% |
| 20. Ingenbohl | CHF 7’890 | 7.89% |
| 20. Morschach | CHF 7’890 | 7.89% |
| 24. Einsiedeln | CHF 8’003 | 8.00% |
| 25. Lauerz | CHF 8’115 | 8.12% |
| 25. Schwyz | CHF 8’115 | 8.12% |
| 27. Reichenburg | CHF 8’228 | 8.23% |
| 27. Schübelbach | CHF 8’228 | 8.23% |
| 29. Illgau | CHF 8’565 | 8.56% |
| 29. Steinen | CHF 8’565 | 8.56% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).