Taxes in the canton of Lucerne

79 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’377 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
11.72%
Rank among the cantons
15 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’104
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 604
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’053 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
13.05%
Rank among the cantons
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’237
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 882
-0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’817 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
15.88%
Rank among the cantons
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’805
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’431
-0.95 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’775 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
7.78%
Rank among the cantons
15 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 42
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 890
-0.89 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’283 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
10.57%
Rank among the cantons
16 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 230
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 516
-1.03 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’568 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
11.57%
Rank among the cantons
15 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 452
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 856
-0.86 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’864 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
11.79%
Rank among the cantons
10 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’401
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’377
-0.86 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’949 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Lucerne.

% of income
7.97%
Rank among the cantons
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’623
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’659
-1.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’776
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’410
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 10’636
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 4’029
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 2’781
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’722
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 9’057
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’166
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 15 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 9’377
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 13’053
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 23’817
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 15 of 26 among the cantons, close to the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 16 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 5’283
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 15 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 11’568
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 10 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 18’864
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Lucerne (median)CHF 11’949
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Lucerne CHF 9’377, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 13’053, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 23’817, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 7’775, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 5’283, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 11’568, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 18’864, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lucerne CHF 11’949, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’392
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’506
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’765
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’908
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’305

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Lucerne

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).