Taxes in the canton of Vaud

300 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’427 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
14.28%
Rank among the cantons
22 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 946
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 538
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’155 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
16.16%
Rank among the cantons
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 865
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 826
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’810 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
20.54%
Rank among the cantons
19 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’188
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’432
-0.95 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’235 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
11.23%
Rank among the cantons
24 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’418
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 705
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’889 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
11.78%
Rank among the cantons
22 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 376
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 534
-1.07 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’644 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
14.64%
Rank among the cantons
24 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’624
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 712
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’912 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
14.95%
Rank among the cantons
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’647
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’228
-0.77 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’610 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Vaud.

% of income
11.07%
Rank among the cantons
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’038
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 960
-0.64 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’390
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’657
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 8’312
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’420
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 1’791
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’258
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 6’788
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 5’021

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Vaud (median)CHF 11’427
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Vaud (median)CHF 16’155
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 19 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Vaud (median)CHF 30’810
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Vaud (median)CHF 11’235
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Vaud (median)CHF 5’889
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Vaud (median)CHF 14’644
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Vaud (median)CHF 23’912
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Vaud (median)CHF 16’610
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Vaud CHF 11’427, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 16’155, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 30’810, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 11’235, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 5’889, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 14’644, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 23’912, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Vaud CHF 16’610, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’796
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’460
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’112
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’928
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’212
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’148
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’148

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Vaud

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).