Taxes in Montanaire
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5693
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Montanaire in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’427 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 14.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 946
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 514
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’155 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 16.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 865
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 793
- -0.79 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’810 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 20.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’188
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’372
- -0.91 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’235 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 11.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’418
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 680
- -0.68 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’889 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 11.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 376
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 521
- -1.04 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’644 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 14.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’624
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 682
- -0.68 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’912 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 14.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’647
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’179
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’610 tax a year in Montanaire.
- % of income
- 11.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 139 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’038
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 924
- -0.62 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax30%CHF 3’390
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax29%CHF 4’657
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax27%CHF 8’312
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax30%CHF 3’420
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax30%CHF 1’791
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax29%CHF 4’258
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax28%CHF 6’788
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax30%CHF 5’021
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Montanaire CHF 11’427, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 16’155, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 30’810, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 11’235, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 5’889, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 14’644, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 23’912, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montanaire CHF 16’610, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’9412023
- 11’5982024
- 11’5022025
- 11’4272026
- 16’9482023
- 16’4322024
- 16’2642025
- 16’1552026
- 32’1822023
- 31’2852024
- 31’0042025
- 30’8102026
- 11’9152023
- 11’4682024
- 11’3492025
- 11’2352026
- 6’4102023
- 6’0702024
- 5’9492025
- 5’8892026
- 15’3262023
- 14’8792024
- 14’7392025
- 14’6442026
- 25’0912023
- 24’3162024
- 24’0892025
- 23’9122026
- 17’5342023
- 16’9352024
- 16’7212025
- 16’6102026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’796 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’460 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’112 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’928 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’212 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’148 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’148 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MontanaireMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).