Taxes in the canton of Basel-Stadt

3 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’204 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
11.51%
Rank among the cantons
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’277
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 161
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’363 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
13.36%
Rank among the cantons
14 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’927
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 250
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’161 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
16.77%
Rank among the cantons
13 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’461
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 326
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’105 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
8.11%
Rank among the cantons
16 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 288
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 316
-0.32 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’639 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
9.28%
Rank among the cantons
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 874
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 160
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’559 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
11.56%
Rank among the cantons
14 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 461
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 345
-0.35 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’477 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
12.17%
Rank among the cantons
12 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’788
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 491
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’575 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Stadt.

% of income
8.38%
Rank among the cantons
15 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 997
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 563
-0.38 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’610
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’688
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 6’479
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’183
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 11’193
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 8’954
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’158
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’326
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’394
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’915
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’628
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’502
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 9’240
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 7’392
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 6’416
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’132

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 9’204
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 14 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 13’363
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 13 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 25’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 16 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 8’105
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 4’639
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 14 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 11’559
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 12 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 19’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 15 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Basel-Stadt (median)CHF 12’575
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 3 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Stadt, 2026

Basel-Stadt CHF 9’204, canton from CHF 8’973 to CHF 10’125

Bettingen CHF 8’973Basel CHF 10’125

Basel-Stadt CHF 13’363, canton from CHF 13’039 to CHF 14’658

Bettingen CHF 13’039Basel CHF 14’658

Basel-Stadt CHF 25’161, canton from CHF 24’602 to CHF 27’400

Bettingen CHF 24’602Basel CHF 27’400

Basel-Stadt CHF 8’105, canton from CHF 7’898 to CHF 8’937

Bettingen CHF 7’898Basel CHF 8’937

Basel-Stadt CHF 4’639, canton from CHF 4’520 to CHF 5’118

Bettingen CHF 4’520Basel CHF 5’118

Basel-Stadt CHF 11’559, canton from CHF 11’278 to CHF 12’685

Bettingen CHF 11’278Basel CHF 12’685

Basel-Stadt CHF 19’477, canton from CHF 19’015 to CHF 21’325

Bettingen CHF 19’015Basel CHF 21’325

Basel-Stadt CHF 12’575, canton from CHF 12’255 to CHF 13’858

Bettingen CHF 12’255Basel CHF 13’858

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’190
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’190
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’321
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’290

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Basel-Stadt

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).