Taxes in the canton of Ticino

100 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’140 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
11.43%
Rank among the cantons
10 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’341
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 607
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’919 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
13.92%
Rank among the cantons
17 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’371
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 573
-0.57 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’548 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
18.37%
Rank among the cantons
17 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’074
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 794
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’272 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
6.27%
Rank among the cantons
6 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’545
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 736
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’954 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
9.91%
Rank among the cantons
10 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 559
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 213
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’421 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
11.42%
Rank among the cantons
13 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 599
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 563
-0.56 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’575 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
12.23%
Rank among the cantons
13 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’690
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’187
-0.74 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’904 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Ticino.

% of income
6.60%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’668
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’482
-0.99 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’429
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’765
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 6’583
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 5’595
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 12’159
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 10’335
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’033
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’578
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’478
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’106
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’358
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’554
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 9’000
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 7’650
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’755
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’042
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 10 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Ticino (median)CHF 9’140
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 17 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Ticino (median)CHF 13’919
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 17 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Ticino (median)CHF 27’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 6 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Ticino (median)CHF 6’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 10 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Ticino (median)CHF 4’954
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 13 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Ticino (median)CHF 11’421
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 13 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Ticino (median)CHF 19’575
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Ticino (median)CHF 9’904
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026

Ticino CHF 9’140, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804

Porza CHF 7’855Verzasca CHF 9’804

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 13’919, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907

Porza CHF 12’010Verzasca CHF 14’907

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 27’548, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372

Porza CHF 24’022Verzasca CHF 29’372

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 6’272, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727

Porza CHF 5’393Verzasca CHF 6’727

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 4’954, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326

Porza CHF 4’235Verzasca CHF 5’326

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 11’421, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225

Porza CHF 9’867Verzasca CHF 12’225

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 19’575, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925

Porza CHF 16’965Verzasca CHF 20’925

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Ticino CHF 9’904, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617

Porza CHF 8’525Verzasca CHF 10’617

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’581
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’095
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’095
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’014
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’391
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’369
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’369

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Ticino

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).