Taxes in Cugnasco-Gerra

Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5138

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Cugnasco-Gerra in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’361 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
11.70%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’120
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’249 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
14.25%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’041
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 312
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’156 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
18.77%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’466
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 313
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’424 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
6.42%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’393
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 619
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’078 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
10.16%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 435
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 115
-0.23 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’689 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
11.69%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 331
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 352
-0.35 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’025 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
12.52%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’240
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 834
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’142 tax a year in Cugnasco-Gerra.

% of income
6.76%
Rank in the canton
62 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’430
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’300
-0.87 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’429
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’986
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 6’583
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 5’925
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 12’159
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 10’943
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’033
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’730
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’478
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’230
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’358
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’822
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 9’000
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’100
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’755
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’280
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 7’855
  • Canton medianCHF 9’140
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 9’361
  • VerzascaCHF 9’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 12’010
  • Canton medianCHF 13’919
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 14’249
  • VerzascaCHF 14’907
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 24’022
  • Canton medianCHF 27’548
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 28’156
  • VerzascaCHF 29’372
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 5’393
  • Canton medianCHF 6’272
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 6’424
  • VerzascaCHF 6’727
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 4’235
  • Canton medianCHF 4’954
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 5’078
  • VerzascaCHF 5’326
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 9’867
  • Canton medianCHF 11’421
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 11’689
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • VerzascaCHF 12’225

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 16’965
  • Canton medianCHF 19’575
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 20’025
  • VerzascaCHF 20’925
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 62 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 8’525
  • Canton medianCHF 9’904
  • Cugnasco-GerraCHF 10’142
  • VerzascaCHF 10’617
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 9’361, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804

Porza CHF 7’855Verzasca CHF 9’804

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 14’249, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907

Porza CHF 12’010Verzasca CHF 14’907

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 28’156, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372

Porza CHF 24’022Verzasca CHF 29’372

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 6’424, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727

Porza CHF 5’393Verzasca CHF 6’727

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 5’078, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326

Porza CHF 4’235Verzasca CHF 5’326

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 11’689, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225

Porza CHF 9’867Verzasca CHF 12’225

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 20’025, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925

Porza CHF 16’965Verzasca CHF 20’925

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Cugnasco-Gerra CHF 10’142, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617

Porza CHF 8’525Verzasca CHF 10’617

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’619
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’144
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’144
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’926
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’467
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’422
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’422

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Cugnasco-Gerra

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).