Taxes in the canton of Solothurn
104 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’866 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 14.83%
- Rank among the cantons
- 24 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’385
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 154
- -0.19 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’717 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 16.72%
- Rank among the cantons
- 24 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’427
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 252
- -0.25 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’878 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 20.59%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’256
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 399
- -0.27 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’250 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 9.25%
- Rank among the cantons
- 21 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’433
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 357
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’452 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 12.90%
- Rank among the cantons
- 23 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 939
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 151
- -0.30 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’100 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 14.10%
- Rank among the cantons
- 22 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’080
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 315
- -0.31 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’963 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 15.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 24 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’698
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 432
- -0.27 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’384 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Solothurn.
- % of income
- 10.92%
- Rank among the cantons
- 22 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’812
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 556
- -0.37 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’056
- Municipal tax49%CHF 5’834
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’939
- Municipal tax48%CHF 8’007
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 11’976
- Municipal tax45%CHF 13’818
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’974
- Municipal tax50%CHF 4’585
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’810
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’242
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’818
- Municipal tax48%CHF 6’713
- Personal tax1%CHF 140
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’204
- Municipal tax47%CHF 11’774
- Personal tax1%CHF 140
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’065
- Municipal tax50%CHF 8’152
- Personal tax1%CHF 140
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 23 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026
Solothurn CHF 11’866, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 16’717, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 30’878, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 9’250, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 6’452, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 14’100, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 24’963, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Solothurn CHF 16’384, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’0202023
- 12’0022024
- 12’0192025
- 11’8662026
- 16’9692023
- 16’9032024
- 16’8752025
- 16’7172026
- 31’2772023
- 31’1692024
- 31’1082025
- 30’8782026
- 9’6072023
- 9’5642024
- 9’5582025
- 9’2502026
- 6’6032023
- 6’5882024
- 6’5962025
- 6’4522026
- 14’4152023
- 14’3722024
- 14’3752025
- 14’1002026
- 25’3952023
- 25’2752024
- 25’2562025
- 24’9632026
- 16’9402023
- 16’8472024
- 16’8232025
- 16’3842026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’760 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’428 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’428 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’156 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’933 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’831 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’640 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’640 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SolothurnCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Kammersrohr | CHF 13’027 | 13.03% |
| 2. Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | CHF 13’227 | 13.23% |
| 3. Däniken | CHF 14’038 | 14.04% |
| 4. Härkingen | CHF 14’628 | 14.63% |
| 5. Dornach | CHF 14’808 | 14.81% |
| 6. Bettlach | CHF 15’285 | 15.29% |
| 7. Eppenberg-Wöschnau | CHF 15’295 | 15.29% |
| 8. Balm bei Günsberg | CHF 15’362 | 15.36% |
| 9. Lohn-Ammannsegg | CHF 15’619 | 15.62% |
| 10. Rickenbach (SO) | CHF 15’676 | 15.68% |
| 11. Niederbuchsiten | CHF 15’829 | 15.83% |
| 11. Oberbuchsiten | CHF 15’829 | 15.83% |
| 11. Starrkirch-Wil | CHF 15’829 | 15.83% |
| 14. Selzach | CHF 15’886 | 15.89% |
| 15. Olten | CHF 15’926 | 15.93% |
| 16. Buchegg | CHF 16’009 | 16.01% |
| 16. Niedergösgen | CHF 16’009 | 16.01% |
| 16. Erlinsbach (SO) | CHF 16’009 | 16.01% |
| 16. Fulenbach | CHF 16’009 | 16.01% |
| 20. Witterswil | CHF 16’019 | 16.02% |
| 21. Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | CHF 16’029 | 16.03% |
| 21. Unterramsern | CHF 16’029 | 16.03% |
| 23. Hägendorf | CHF 16’076 | 16.08% |
| 23. Büsserach | CHF 16’076 | 16.08% |
| 25. Solothurn | CHF 16’163 | 16.16% |
| 26. Egerkingen | CHF 16’183 | 16.18% |
| 27. Hofstetten-Flüh | CHF 16’210 | 16.21% |
| 27. Lostorf | CHF 16’210 | 16.21% |
| 27. Gunzgen | CHF 16’210 | 16.21% |
| 30. Messen | CHF 16’240 | 16.24% |
| 31. Breitenbach | CHF 16’260 | 16.26% |
| 32. Riedholz | CHF 16’343 | 16.34% |
| 33. Schönenwerd | CHF 16’363 | 16.36% |
| 34. Grenchen | CHF 16’386 | 16.39% |
| 35. Oensingen | CHF 16’410 | 16.41% |
| 35. Hochwald | CHF 16’410 | 16.41% |
| 37. Kestenholz | CHF 16’476 | 16.48% |
| 37. Wolfwil | CHF 16’476 | 16.48% |
| 37. Gempen | CHF 16’476 | 16.48% |
| 40. Obergerlafingen | CHF 16’496 | 16.50% |
| 41. Zuchwil | CHF 16’563 | 16.56% |
| 41. Gretzenbach | CHF 16’563 | 16.56% |
| 43. Dulliken | CHF 16’610 | 16.61% |
| 43. Wangen bei Olten | CHF 16’610 | 16.61% |
| 45. Kriegstetten | CHF 16’630 | 16.63% |
| 45. Langendorf | CHF 16’630 | 16.63% |
| 47. Recherswil | CHF 16’677 | 16.68% |
| 47. Oberdorf (SO) | CHF 16’677 | 16.68% |
| 49. Neuendorf | CHF 16’697 | 16.70% |
| 49. Horriwil | CHF 16’697 | 16.70% |
| 49. Günsberg | CHF 16’697 | 16.70% |
| 52. Nunningen | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 53. Aedermannsdorf | CHF 16’810 | 16.81% |
| 53. Obergösgen | CHF 16’810 | 16.81% |
| 53. Deitingen | CHF 16’810 | 16.81% |
| 56. Bättwil | CHF 16’830 | 16.83% |
| 56. Drei Höfe | CHF 16’830 | 16.83% |
| 58. Wisen (SO) | CHF 16’840 | 16.84% |
| 59. Luterbach | CHF 16’887 | 16.89% |
| 60. Meltingen | CHF 16’897 | 16.90% |
| 61. Schnottwil | CHF 16’953 | 16.95% |
| 61. Himmelried | CHF 16’953 | 16.95% |
| 63. Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | CHF 16’973 | 16.97% |
| 64. Balsthal | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Büren (SO) | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Seewen | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Hauenstein-Ifenthal | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Stüsslingen | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Biberist | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Bellach | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 64. Kappel (SO) | CHF 17’010 | 17.01% |
| 72. Hüniken | CHF 17’020 | 17.02% |
| 72. Boningen | CHF 17’020 | 17.02% |
| 72. Walterswil (SO) | CHF 17’020 | 17.02% |
| 75. Biezwil | CHF 17’030 | 17.03% |
| 75. Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | CHF 17’030 | 17.03% |
| 75. Rüttenen | CHF 17’030 | 17.03% |
| 75. Bärschwil | CHF 17’030 | 17.03% |
| 75. Beinwil (SO) | CHF 17’030 | 17.03% |
| 80. Mümliswil-Ramiswil | CHF 17’040 | 17.04% |
| 81. Gerlafingen | CHF 17’060 | 17.06% |
| 81. Flumenthal | CHF 17’060 | 17.06% |
| 83. Laupersdorf | CHF 17’077 | 17.08% |
| 84. Kleinlützel | CHF 17’092 | 17.09% |
| 85. Lommiswil | CHF 17’144 | 17.14% |
| 86. Hubersdorf | CHF 17’174 | 17.17% |
| 87. Subingen | CHF 17’230 | 17.23% |
| 88. Erschwil | CHF 17’250 | 17.25% |
| 89. Derendingen | CHF 17’260 | 17.26% |
| 90. Metzerlen-Mariastein | CHF 17’287 | 17.29% |
| 91. Kienberg | CHF 17’297 | 17.30% |
| 92. Herbetswil | CHF 17’307 | 17.31% |
| 93. Rodersdorf | CHF 17’344 | 17.34% |
| 93. Aeschi (SO) | CHF 17’344 | 17.34% |
| 93. Etziken | CHF 17’344 | 17.34% |
| 96. Winznau | CHF 17’356 | 17.36% |
| 97. Matzendorf | CHF 17’364 | 17.36% |
| 97. Fehren | CHF 17’364 | 17.36% |
| 99. Grindel | CHF 17’394 | 17.39% |
| 100. Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | CHF 17’431 | 17.43% |
| 101. Holderbank (SO) | CHF 17’497 | 17.50% |
| 102. Zullwil | CHF 17’974 | 17.97% |
| 103. Trimbach | CHF 18’061 | 18.06% |
| 104. Bolken | CHF 18’375 | 18.38% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).