Taxes in Balm bei Günsberg

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2541

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Balm bei Günsberg in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’873 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
13.59%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 392
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 180
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’362 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
15.36%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 72
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 277
-0.28 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’555 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
19.04%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’067
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 417
-0.28 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’466 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
8.47%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 649
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 367
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’892 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
11.78%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 379
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 176
-0.35 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’941 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
12.94%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 921
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 367
-0.37 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’960 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
14.35%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’695
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 484
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’985 tax a year in Balm bei Günsberg.

% of income
9.99%
Rank in the canton
8 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’413
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 594
-0.40 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’861
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 6’672
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 11’515
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’821
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’702
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 5’594
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 9’811
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 6’793
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 10’873
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 15’362
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 28’555
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 8’466
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 5’892
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 12’941
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 22’960
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 8 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Balm bei GünsbergCHF 14’985
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 10’873, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 15’362, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 28’555, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 8’466, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 5’892, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 12’941, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 22’960, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balm bei Günsberg CHF 14’985, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’622
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’238
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’238
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’003
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’440
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’440

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Balm bei Günsberg

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).