Taxes in the canton of Zurich

160 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’584 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
9.48%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’897
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 419
-0.52 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’327 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
11.33%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’963
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 672
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’955 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
15.30%
Rank among the cantons
7 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’667
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’061
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’404 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
6.40%
Rank among the cantons
7 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’413
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 523
-0.52 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’835 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
7.67%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’678
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 319
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’794 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
9.79%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’226
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 628
-0.63 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’939 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
10.59%
Rank among the cantons
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’326
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’071
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’200 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zurich.

% of income
6.80%
Rank among the cantons
5 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’372
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 971
-0.65 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 3’540
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’108
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 9’532
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’064
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 1’852
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’425
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 7’473
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’855
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Zurich (median)CHF 7’584
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Zurich (median)CHF 11’327
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 7 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Zurich (median)CHF 22’955
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 7 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Zurich (median)CHF 6’404
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Zurich (median)CHF 3’835
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Zurich (median)CHF 9’794
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 4 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Zurich (median)CHF 16’939
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Zurich (median)CHF 10’200
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Zurich CHF 7’584, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 11’327, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 22’955, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 6’404, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 3’835, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 9’794, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 16’939, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Zurich CHF 10’200, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’704
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’704
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’763
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’360
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’653
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’833
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’833

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Zurich

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).