Taxes in Maschwanden

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 8

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Maschwanden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’240 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
10.30%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’241
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 474
-0.59 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’273 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
12.27%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’017
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 752
-0.75 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’720 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
16.48%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’902
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’192
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’971 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
6.97%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 846
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 583
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’178 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
8.36%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’335
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 357
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’613 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
10.61%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’407
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 704
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’322 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
11.45%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’943
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’195
-0.75 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’099 tax a year in Maschwanden.

% of income
7.40%
Rank in the canton
159 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’473
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’074
-0.72 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’196
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’054
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 11’297
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 3’631
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 2’195
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’244
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 8’856
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 5’754
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • MaschwandenCHF 8’240
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • MaschwandenCHF 12’273
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • MaschwandenCHF 24’720
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • MaschwandenCHF 6’971
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • MaschwandenCHF 4’178
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • MaschwandenCHF 10’613
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • MaschwandenCHF 18’322
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 159 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • MaschwandenCHF 11’099
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Maschwanden CHF 8’240, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 12’273, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 24’720, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 6’971, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 4’178, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 10’613, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 18’322, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Maschwanden CHF 11’099, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’842
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’842
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’893
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’857
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’974

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Maschwanden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).