Taxes in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden
5 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’226 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 10.28%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’255
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 71
- -0.09 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’707 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 11.71%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’583
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 174
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’172 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 14.78%
- Rank among the cantons
- 6 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’450
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 290
- -0.19 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’249 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 7.25%
- Rank among the cantons
- 12 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 568
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 107
- -0.11 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’987 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 9.97%
- Rank among the cantons
- 11 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 526
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 53
- -0.11 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’743 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 10.74%
- Rank among the cantons
- 8 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’277
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 133
- -0.13 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’514 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 10.95%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’751
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 272
- -0.17 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’458 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
- % of income
- 8.31%
- Rank among the cantons
- 14 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’114
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 220
- -0.15 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’970
- Municipal tax41%CHF 3’350
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’427
- Municipal tax39%CHF 4’579
- Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 9’306
- Municipal tax35%CHF 7’852
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 3’595
- Municipal tax42%CHF 3’033
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’526
- Municipal tax43%CHF 2’131
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’052
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’262
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’956
- Municipal tax38%CHF 6’713
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 6’200
- Municipal tax42%CHF 5’231
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
All 5 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, 2026
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 8’226, canton from CHF 7’192 to CHF 8’846
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 11’707, canton from CHF 10’294 to CHF 12’555
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 22’172, canton from CHF 19’749 to CHF 23’626
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 7’249, canton from CHF 6’313 to CHF 7’811
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 4’987, canton from CHF 4’329 to CHF 5’382
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 10’743, canton from CHF 9’428 to CHF 11’533
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 17’514, canton from CHF 15’442 to CHF 18’757
Appenzell Innerrhoden CHF 12’458, canton from CHF 10’843 to CHF 13’427
2023 to 2026
- 8’2972023
- 8’3202024
- 8’2262025
- 8’2262026
- 11’8812023
- 11’8722024
- 11’7112025
- 11’7072026
- 22’4622023
- 22’4512024
- 22’1782025
- 22’1722026
- 7’3562023
- 7’3502024
- 7’2492025
- 7’2492026
- 5’0402023
- 5’0522024
- 4’9872025
- 4’9872026
- 10’8762023
- 10’8852024
- 10’7432025
- 10’7432026
- 17’7862023
- 17’7492024
- 17’5152025
- 17’5142026
- 12’6782023
- 12’6492024
- 12’4582025
- 12’4582026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’235 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’716 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’716 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’595 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’778 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’906 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’906 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Appenzell InnerrhodenCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Appenzell | CHF 10’294 | 10.29% |
| 2. Gonten | CHF 11’424 | 11.42% |
| 3. Schwende-Rüte | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 4. Schlatt-Haslen | CHF 12’046 | 12.05% |
| 5. Oberegg | CHF 12’555 | 12.55% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).