Taxes in Schlatt-Haslen

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, FSO no. 3104

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Schlatt-Haslen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’474 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
10.59%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’007
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 177
+0.22 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’046 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
12.05%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’244
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 165
+0.16 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’754 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
15.17%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’868
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 292
+0.19 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’474 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
7.47%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 343
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
+CHF 118
+0.12 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’145 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
10.29%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 368
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 105
+0.21 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’059 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
11.06%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 961
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 183
+0.18 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’012 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
11.26%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’253
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 226
+0.14 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’845 tax a year in Schlatt-Haslen.

% of income
8.56%
Rank in the canton
4 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 727
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 167
+0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’970
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 3’598
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’427
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’918
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 9’306
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 8’434
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’595
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’258
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’526
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’289
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’052
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’578
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’956
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 7’211
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 6’200
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 5’618

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 7’192
  • Canton medianCHF 8’226
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 8’474
  • ObereggCHF 8’846
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 10’294
  • Canton medianCHF 11’707
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 12’046
  • ObereggCHF 12’555
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 19’749
  • Canton medianCHF 22’172
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 22’754
  • ObereggCHF 23’626
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 6’313
  • Canton medianCHF 7’249
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 7’474
  • ObereggCHF 7’811
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 4’329
  • Canton medianCHF 4’987
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 5’145
  • ObereggCHF 5’382
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 9’428
  • Canton medianCHF 10’743
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 11’059
  • ObereggCHF 11’533
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 15’442
  • Canton medianCHF 17’514
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 18’012
  • ObereggCHF 18’757
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 4 of 5 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 10’843
  • Canton medianCHF 12’458
  • Schlatt-HaslenCHF 12’845
  • ObereggCHF 13’427
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 5 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, 2026

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 8’474, canton from CHF 7’192 to CHF 8’846

Appenzell CHF 7’192Oberegg CHF 8’846

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 12’046, canton from CHF 10’294 to CHF 12’555

Appenzell CHF 10’294Oberegg CHF 12’555

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 22’754, canton from CHF 19’749 to CHF 23’626

Appenzell CHF 19’749Oberegg CHF 23’626

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 7’474, canton from CHF 6’313 to CHF 7’811

Appenzell CHF 6’313Oberegg CHF 7’811

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 5’145, canton from CHF 4’329 to CHF 5’382

Appenzell CHF 4’329Oberegg CHF 5’382

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 11’059, canton from CHF 9’428 to CHF 11’533

Appenzell CHF 9’428Oberegg CHF 11’533

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 18’012, canton from CHF 15’442 to CHF 18’757

Appenzell CHF 15’442Oberegg CHF 18’757

Schlatt-Haslen CHF 12’845, canton from CHF 10’843 to CHF 13’427

Appenzell CHF 10’843Oberegg CHF 13’427

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’270
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’764
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’764
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’207
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’852
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’956
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’956

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Schlatt-Haslen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).