Taxes in the canton of Nidwalden
11 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’465 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 9.33%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’016
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 266
- -0.33 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’591 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 10.59%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’699
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 409
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’013 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 13.34%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’609
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 610
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’948 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 5.95%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’869
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 440
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’051 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 8.10%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’462
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 217
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’609 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 9.61%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’411
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 476
- -0.48 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’164 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 10.10%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’101
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 657
- -0.41 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’358 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Nidwalden.
- % of income
- 6.91%
- Rank among the cantons
- 6 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’214
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 709
- -0.47 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax12%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 3’709
- Municipal tax38%CHF 2’800
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’038
- Municipal tax36%CHF 3’802
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’519
- Municipal tax32%CHF 6’430
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’007
- Municipal tax38%CHF 2’270
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’092
- Municipal tax39%CHF 1’579
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’633
- Municipal tax36%CHF 3’497
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’562
- Municipal tax35%CHF 5’707
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’289
- Municipal tax39%CHF 3’992
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026
Nidwalden CHF 7’465, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218
Nidwalden CHF 10’591, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614
Nidwalden CHF 20’013, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743
Nidwalden CHF 5’948, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558
Nidwalden CHF 4’051, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476
Nidwalden CHF 9’609, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550
Nidwalden CHF 16’164, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700
Nidwalden CHF 10’358, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432
2023 to 2026
- 7’7312023
- 7’7132024
- 7’7012025
- 7’4652026
- 11’0002023
- 10’9342024
- 10’8862025
- 10’5912026
- 20’6232023
- 20’5152024
- 20’4362025
- 20’0132026
- 6’3882023
- 6’3452024
- 6’2662025
- 5’9482026
- 4’2682023
- 4’2532024
- 4’2412025
- 4’0512026
- 10’0852023
- 10’0422024
- 9’9782025
- 9’6092026
- 16’8212023
- 16’7012024
- 16’6232025
- 16’1642026
- 11’0672023
- 10’9742024
- 10’7742025
- 10’3582026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’175 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’629 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’411 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’446 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’965 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’549 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’774 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’774 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in NidwaldenCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hergiswil (NW) | CHF 9’105 | 9.11% |
| 2. Ennetbürgen | CHF 9’684 | 9.68% |
| 3. Beckenried | CHF 10’244 | 10.24% |
| 4. Ennetmoos | CHF 10’263 | 10.26% |
| 5. Stansstad | CHF 10’398 | 10.40% |
| 6. Buochs | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 7. Oberdorf (NW) | CHF 10’649 | 10.65% |
| 8. Emmetten | CHF 11’074 | 11.07% |
| 9. Stans | CHF 11’325 | 11.32% |
| 10. Dallenwil | CHF 11’421 | 11.42% |
| 11. Wolfenschiessen | CHF 11’614 | 11.61% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).