Taxes in Ennetmoos

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1506

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Ennetmoos in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’223 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
9.03%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’258
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 508
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’263 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
10.26%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’027
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 737
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’458 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
12.97%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 10’164
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’165
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’752 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
5.75%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’065
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 636
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’915 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
7.83%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’598
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 353
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’307 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
9.31%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’713
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 778
-0.78 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’672 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
9.79%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’593
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’149
-0.72 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’014 tax a year in Ennetmoos.

% of income
6.68%
Rank in the canton
4 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’558
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’053
-0.70 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’709
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 2’558
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’038
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’474
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax26%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’519
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 5’875
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 3’007
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’074
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 2’092
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 1’443
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’633
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’195
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 7’562
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 5’215
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’289
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’648
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 6’370
  • EnnetmoosCHF 7’223
  • Canton medianCHF 7’465
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 8’218
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 9’105
  • EnnetmoosCHF 10’263
  • Canton medianCHF 10’591
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 17’500
  • EnnetmoosCHF 19’458
  • Canton medianCHF 20’013
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 21’743
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 5’060
  • EnnetmoosCHF 5’752
  • Canton medianCHF 5’948
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 6’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 3’434
  • EnnetmoosCHF 3’915
  • Canton medianCHF 4’051
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 4’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’242
  • EnnetmoosCHF 9’307
  • Canton medianCHF 9’609
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 10’550
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 13’934
  • EnnetmoosCHF 15’672
  • Canton medianCHF 16’164
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 17’700
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’798
  • EnnetmoosCHF 10’014
  • Canton medianCHF 10’358
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’432
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026

Ennetmoos CHF 7’223, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 6’370Wolfenschiessen CHF 8’218

Ennetmoos CHF 10’263, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 9’105Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’614

Ennetmoos CHF 19’458, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 17’500Wolfenschiessen CHF 21’743

Ennetmoos CHF 5’752, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 5’060Wolfenschiessen CHF 6’558

Ennetmoos CHF 3’915, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 3’434Wolfenschiessen CHF 4’476

Ennetmoos CHF 9’307, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’242Wolfenschiessen CHF 10’550

Ennetmoos CHF 15’672, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 13’934Wolfenschiessen CHF 17’700

Ennetmoos CHF 10’014, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’798Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’432

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’139
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’579
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’370
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’409
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’476
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’723
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’723

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Ennetmoos

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).