Taxes in Stans

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1509

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Stans in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’005 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
10.01%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’476
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 57
+0.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’325 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
11.32%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’965
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 31
+0.03 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’253 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
14.17%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’369
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 136
+0.09 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’385 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
6.38%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’432
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 185
-0.19 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’356 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
8.71%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’157
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 36
-0.07 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’284 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
10.28%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’736
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 76
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’265 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
10.79%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’000
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 2
0.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’128 tax a year in Stans.

% of income
7.42%
Rank in the canton
9 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’444
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 256
-0.17 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’709
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 3’340
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’038
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’536
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’519
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 7’670
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’007
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’707
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’092
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 1’884
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’633
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’172
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’562
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’808
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’289
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’762
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 6’370
  • Canton medianCHF 7’465
  • StansCHF 8’005
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 8’218
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 9’105
  • Canton medianCHF 10’591
  • StansCHF 11’325
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 17’500
  • Canton medianCHF 20’013
  • StansCHF 21’253
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 21’743
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 5’060
  • Canton medianCHF 5’948
  • StansCHF 6’385
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 6’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 3’434
  • Canton medianCHF 4’051
  • StansCHF 4’356
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 4’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’242
  • Canton medianCHF 9’609
  • StansCHF 10’284
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 10’550
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 13’934
  • Canton medianCHF 16’164
  • StansCHF 17’265
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 17’700
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 9 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’798
  • Canton medianCHF 10’358
  • StansCHF 11’128
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’432
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026

Stans CHF 8’005, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 6’370Wolfenschiessen CHF 8’218

Stans CHF 11’325, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 9’105Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’614

Stans CHF 21’253, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 17’500Wolfenschiessen CHF 21’743

Stans CHF 6’385, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 5’060Wolfenschiessen CHF 6’558

Stans CHF 4’356, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 3’434Wolfenschiessen CHF 4’476

Stans CHF 10’284, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’242Wolfenschiessen CHF 10’550

Stans CHF 17’265, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 13’934Wolfenschiessen CHF 17’700

Stans CHF 11’128, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’798Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’432

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’253
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’738
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’503
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’080
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’888
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’888

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Stans

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).