Taxes in Hergiswil (NW)

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1507

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Hergiswil (NW) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’370 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
7.96%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’111
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 478
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’105 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
9.11%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’185
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 700
-0.70 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’500 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
11.67%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 12’122
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’111
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’060 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
5.06%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’757
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 589
-0.59 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’434 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
6.87%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’079
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 329
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’242 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
8.24%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’778
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 727
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 13’934 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
8.71%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’331
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’089
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’798 tax a year in Hergiswil (NW).

% of income
5.87%
Rank in the canton
1 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’774
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 983
-0.66 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax14%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 3’709
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 1’705
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax19%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 5’038
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’316
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax29%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 8’519
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 3’917
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 3’007
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 1’382
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 2’092
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 962
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’633
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 2’130
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax20%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 7’562
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’477
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 5’289
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 2’432
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 6’370
  • Canton medianCHF 7’465
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 8’218
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 9’105
  • Canton medianCHF 10’591
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 17’500
  • Canton medianCHF 20’013
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 21’743
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 5’060
  • Canton medianCHF 5’948
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 6’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 3’434
  • Canton medianCHF 4’051
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 4’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’242
  • Canton medianCHF 9’609
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 10’550
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 13’934
  • Canton medianCHF 16’164
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 17’700
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’798
  • Canton medianCHF 10’358
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’432
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 6’370, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218

Wolfenschiessen CHF 8’218

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 9’105, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614

Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’614

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 17’500, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743

Wolfenschiessen CHF 21’743

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 5’060, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558

Wolfenschiessen CHF 6’558

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 3’434, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476

Wolfenschiessen CHF 4’476

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’242, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550

Wolfenschiessen CHF 10’550

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 13’934, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700

Wolfenschiessen CHF 17’700

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’798, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432

Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’432

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’013
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’405
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’224
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’732
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’218
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’543

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Hergiswil (NW)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).