Taxes in Ennetbürgen
Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1505
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Ennetbürgen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’797 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 8.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’684
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 210
- -0.26 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’684 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 9.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’606
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 336
- -0.34 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’479 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 12.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 11’143
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 495
- -0.33 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’406 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 5.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’411
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 376
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’674 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 7.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’839
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 180
- -0.36 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’775 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 8.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’245
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 395
- -0.39 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 14’803 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 9.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’462
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 544
- -0.34 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’406 tax a year in Ennetbürgen.
- % of income
- 6.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’166
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 607
- -0.40 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax13%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’709
- Municipal tax31%CHF 2’132
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax18%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’038
- Municipal tax30%CHF 2’895
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax27%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 8’519
- Municipal tax26%CHF 4’896
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax11%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 3’007
- Municipal tax32%CHF 1’728
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax9%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 2’092
- Municipal tax33%CHF 1’202
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 4’633
- Municipal tax30%CHF 2’663
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’562
- Municipal tax29%CHF 4’346
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 5’289
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’040
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026
Ennetbürgen CHF 6’797, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218
Ennetbürgen CHF 9’684, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614
Ennetbürgen CHF 18’479, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743
Ennetbürgen CHF 5’406, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558
Ennetbürgen CHF 3’674, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476
Ennetbürgen CHF 8’775, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550
Ennetbürgen CHF 14’803, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700
Ennetbürgen CHF 9’406, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432
2023 to 2026
- 7’0072023
- 6’9892024
- 6’9772025
- 6’7972026
- 10’0202023
- 9’9542024
- 9’9062025
- 9’6842026
- 18’9742023
- 18’8662024
- 18’7872025
- 18’4792026
- 5’7822023
- 5’7392024
- 5’6662025
- 5’4062026
- 3’8542023
- 3’8392024
- 3’8272025
- 3’6742026
- 9’1702023
- 9’1272024
- 9’0662025
- 8’7752026
- 15’3472023
- 15’2272024
- 15’1512025
- 14’8032026
- 10’0132023
- 9’9202024
- 9’7332025
- 9’4062026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’076 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’492 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’297 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’344 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’823 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’347 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’633 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’633 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in EnnetbürgenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Nidwalden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).