Taxes in the canton of Zug
11 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’358 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 4.20%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’123
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 296
- -0.37 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’349 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 5.35%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’941
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 639
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’893 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 8.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 16’729
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’522
- -1.68 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 1’384 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 1.38%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’433
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 494
- -0.49 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’215 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 2.43%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’298
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 346
- -0.69 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’518 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 3.52%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’502
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 615
- -0.62 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 7’410 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 4.63%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 13’855
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 712
- -0.45 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 1’999 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Zug.
- % of income
- 1.33%
- Rank among the cantons
- 1 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 11’573
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’013
- -0.68 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax27%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 1’460
- Municipal tax30%CHF 992
- Federal tax32%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’172
- Municipal tax28%CHF 1’476
- Federal tax39%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’691
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’188
- Federal tax45%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax33%CHF 454
- Municipal tax22%CHF 309
- Federal tax27%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 527
- Municipal tax29%CHF 358
- Federal tax41%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 1’244
- Municipal tax24%CHF 845
- Federal tax38%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’718
- Municipal tax25%CHF 1’847
- Federal tax51%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax29%CHF 579
- Municipal tax20%CHF 393
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax of the 26 cantons, below the Swiss median
All 11 municipalities of the canton of Zug, 2026
Zug CHF 3’358, canton from CHF 3’256 to CHF 3’470
Zug CHF 5’349, canton from CHF 5’197 to CHF 5’516
Zug CHF 12’893, canton from CHF 12’564 to CHF 13’254
Zug CHF 1’384, canton from CHF 1’352 to CHF 1’419
Zug CHF 1’215, canton from CHF 1’178 to CHF 1’256
Zug CHF 3’518, canton from CHF 3’431 to CHF 3’614
Zug CHF 7’410, canton from CHF 7’219 to CHF 7’619
Zug CHF 1’999, canton from CHF 1’959 to CHF 2’044
2023 to 2026
- 3’6542023
- 3’6192024
- 3’5332025
- 3’3582026
- 5’9882023
- 5’7472024
- 5’5902025
- 5’3492026
- 15’4152023
- 13’6792024
- 13’3492025
- 12’8932026
- 1’8782023
- 1’5412024
- 1’4672025
- 1’3842026
- 1’5612023
- 1’5372024
- 1’4892025
- 1’2152026
- 4’1332023
- 4’0732024
- 3’9622025
- 3’5182026
- 8’1222023
- 7’9682024
- 7’7422025
- 7’4102026
- 3’0122023
- 2’3002024
- 2’1452025
- 1’9992026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 517 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 710 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 206 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’184 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 826 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 0 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ZugCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Baar | CHF 5’197 | 5.20% |
| 2. Walchwil | CHF 5’293 | 5.29% |
| 3. Zug | CHF 5’321 | 5.32% |
| 4. Hünenberg | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 4. Steinhausen | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 4. Unterägeri | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 7. Cham | CHF 5’377 | 5.38% |
| 7. Oberägeri | CHF 5’377 | 5.38% |
| 7. Risch | CHF 5’377 | 5.38% |
| 10. Menzingen | CHF 5’405 | 5.41% |
| 11. Neuheim | CHF 5’516 | 5.52% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).