Taxes in Cham

Municipality in the canton of Zug, FSO no. 1702

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Cham in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’377 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
4.22%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’104
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 316
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’377 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
5.38%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’913
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 671
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’953 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
8.64%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 16’669
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’611
-1.74 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 1’390 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
1.39%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’427
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 506
-0.51 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’222 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
2.44%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’291
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 357
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’534 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
3.53%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’486
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 637
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 7’445 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
4.65%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 13’820
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 751
-0.47 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 2’007 tax a year in Cham.

% of income
1.34%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 11’565
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’032
-0.69 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax27%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 1’460
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 1’011
  • Federal tax32%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’172
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 1’504
  • Federal tax39%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’691
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’248
  • Federal tax45%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 454
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 315
  • Federal tax27%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 527
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 365
  • Federal tax40%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 1’244
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 861
  • Federal tax38%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’718
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 1’882
  • Federal tax51%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax29%CHF 579
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 401

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 3’256
  • Canton medianCHF 3’358
  • ChamCHF 3’377
  • NeuheimCHF 3’470
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 5’197
  • Canton medianCHF 5’349
  • ChamCHF 5’377
  • NeuheimCHF 5’516
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 12’564
  • Canton medianCHF 12’893
  • ChamCHF 12’953
  • NeuheimCHF 13’254
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’352
  • Canton medianCHF 1’384
  • ChamCHF 1’390
  • NeuheimCHF 1’419
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’178
  • Canton medianCHF 1’215
  • ChamCHF 1’222
  • NeuheimCHF 1’256
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 3’431
  • Canton medianCHF 3’518
  • ChamCHF 3’534
  • NeuheimCHF 3’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 7’219
  • Canton medianCHF 7’410
  • ChamCHF 7’445
  • NeuheimCHF 7’619
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’959
  • Canton medianCHF 1’999
  • ChamCHF 2’007
  • NeuheimCHF 2’044
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Zug, 2026

Cham CHF 3’377, canton from CHF 3’256 to CHF 3’470

Baar CHF 3’256Neuheim CHF 3’470

Cham CHF 5’377, canton from CHF 5’197 to CHF 5’516

Baar CHF 5’197Neuheim CHF 5’516

Cham CHF 12’953, canton from CHF 12’564 to CHF 13’254

Baar CHF 12’564Neuheim CHF 13’254

Cham CHF 1’390, canton from CHF 1’352 to CHF 1’419

Baar CHF 1’352Neuheim CHF 1’419

Cham CHF 1’222, canton from CHF 1’178 to CHF 1’256

Baar CHF 1’178Neuheim CHF 1’256

Cham CHF 3’534, canton from CHF 3’431 to CHF 3’614

Baar CHF 3’431Neuheim CHF 3’614

Cham CHF 7’445, canton from CHF 7’219 to CHF 7’619

Baar CHF 7’219Neuheim CHF 7’619

Cham CHF 2’007, canton from CHF 1’959 to CHF 2’044

Baar CHF 1’959Neuheim CHF 2’044

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 519
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 714
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 206
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’022
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’358
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’189
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 830
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 0

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Cham

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).