Taxes in Steinhausen
Municipality in the canton of Zug, FSO no. 1708
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Steinhausen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’358 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 4.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’123
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 276
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’349 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 5.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’941
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 608
- -0.61 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’893 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 8.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 16’729
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’448
- -1.63 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 1’384 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 1.38%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’433
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 486
- -0.49 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’215 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 2.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’298
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 337
- -0.67 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’518 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 3.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’502
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 596
- -0.60 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 7’410 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 4.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 13’855
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 675
- -0.42 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 1’999 tax a year in Steinhausen.
- % of income
- 1.33%
- Rank in the canton
- 4 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 11’573
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’000
- -0.67 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax27%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 1’460
- Municipal tax30%CHF 992
- Federal tax32%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’172
- Municipal tax28%CHF 1’476
- Federal tax39%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’691
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’188
- Federal tax45%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax33%CHF 454
- Municipal tax22%CHF 309
- Federal tax27%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 527
- Municipal tax29%CHF 358
- Federal tax41%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 1’244
- Municipal tax24%CHF 845
- Federal tax38%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’718
- Municipal tax25%CHF 1’847
- Federal tax51%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax29%CHF 579
- Municipal tax20%CHF 393
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 4 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 11 municipalities of the canton of Zug, 2026
Steinhausen CHF 3’358, canton from CHF 3’256 to CHF 3’470
Steinhausen CHF 5’349, canton from CHF 5’197 to CHF 5’516
Steinhausen CHF 12’893, canton from CHF 12’564 to CHF 13’254
Steinhausen CHF 1’384, canton from CHF 1’352 to CHF 1’419
Steinhausen CHF 1’215, canton from CHF 1’178 to CHF 1’256
Steinhausen CHF 3’518, canton from CHF 3’431 to CHF 3’614
Steinhausen CHF 7’410, canton from CHF 7’219 to CHF 7’619
Steinhausen CHF 1’999, canton from CHF 1’959 to CHF 2’044
2023 to 2026
- 3’6342023
- 3’5802024
- 3’5332025
- 3’3582026
- 5’9572023
- 5’6892024
- 5’5902025
- 5’3492026
- 15’3412023
- 13’5542024
- 13’3492025
- 12’8932026
- 1’8702023
- 1’5282024
- 1’4672025
- 1’3842026
- 1’5522023
- 1’5202024
- 1’4892025
- 1’2152026
- 4’1142023
- 4’0352024
- 3’9622025
- 3’5182026
- 8’0852023
- 7’8952024
- 7’7422025
- 7’4102026
- 2’9992023
- 2’2822024
- 2’1452025
- 1’9992026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 517 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 710 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 206 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’017 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’352 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’184 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 826 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 0 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SteinhausenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zug
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).