Taxes in Menzingen
Municipality in the canton of Zug, FSO no. 1704
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Menzingen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’395 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 4.24%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’086
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 417
- -0.52 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’405 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 5.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’885
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 826
- -0.83 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’013 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 8.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 16’609
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’998
- -2.00 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 1’395 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 1.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’422
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 553
- -0.55 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’229 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 2.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’284
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 402
- -0.80 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’550 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 3.55%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’470
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 736
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 7’479 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 4.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 13’786
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 940
- -0.59 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 2’014 tax a year in Menzingen.
- % of income
- 1.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 11
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 11’558
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’104
- -0.74 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax27%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 1’460
- Municipal tax30%CHF 1’029
- Federal tax31%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’172
- Municipal tax28%CHF 1’532
- Federal tax39%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’691
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’308
- Federal tax45%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax33%CHF 454
- Municipal tax23%CHF 320
- Federal tax27%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 527
- Municipal tax30%CHF 372
- Federal tax40%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 1’244
- Municipal tax25%CHF 877
- Federal tax38%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’718
- Municipal tax26%CHF 1’916
- Federal tax51%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax29%CHF 579
- Municipal tax20%CHF 408
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 11 municipalities of the canton of Zug, 2026
Menzingen CHF 3’395, canton from CHF 3’256 to CHF 3’470
Menzingen CHF 5’405, canton from CHF 5’197 to CHF 5’516
Menzingen CHF 13’013, canton from CHF 12’564 to CHF 13’254
Menzingen CHF 1’395, canton from CHF 1’352 to CHF 1’419
Menzingen CHF 1’229, canton from CHF 1’178 to CHF 1’256
Menzingen CHF 3’550, canton from CHF 3’431 to CHF 3’614
Menzingen CHF 7’479, canton from CHF 7’219 to CHF 7’619
Menzingen CHF 2’014, canton from CHF 1’959 to CHF 2’044
2023 to 2026
- 3’8122023
- 3’7172024
- 3’6302025
- 3’3952026
- 6’2312023
- 5’8912024
- 5’7322025
- 5’4052026
- 16’0112023
- 13’9902024
- 13’6552025
- 13’0132026
- 1’9482023
- 1’5732024
- 1’4982025
- 1’3952026
- 1’6312023
- 1’5802024
- 1’5322025
- 1’2292026
- 4’2862023
- 4’1672024
- 4’0552025
- 3’5502026
- 8’4192023
- 8’1512024
- 7’9222025
- 7’4792026
- 3’1182023
- 2’3432024
- 2’1862025
- 2’0142026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 521 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 716 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 204 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’026 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’364 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’193 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 833 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 0 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MenzingenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zug
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).