Taxes in the canton of Obwalden
7 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’206 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 11.51%
- Rank among the cantons
- 12 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’275
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 119
- -0.15 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’462 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 12.46%
- Rank among the cantons
- 8 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’828
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 254
- -0.25 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’014 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 14.68%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’608
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 407
- -0.27 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’749 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 8.75%
- Rank among the cantons
- 20 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 932
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 171
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’639 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 11.28%
- Rank among the cantons
- 20 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 126
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 94
- -0.19 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’162 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 12.16%
- Rank among the cantons
- 19 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 142
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 215
- -0.21 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’944 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 11.84%
- Rank among the cantons
- 11 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’321
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 377
- -0.24 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’877 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Obwalden.
- % of income
- 9.25%
- Rank among the cantons
- 18 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 305
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 328
- -0.22 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’393
- Municipal tax53%CHF 4’907
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’399
- Municipal tax51%CHF 6’362
- Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax32%CHF 6’950
- Municipal tax46%CHF 10’050
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’323
- Municipal tax55%CHF 4’805
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’170
- Municipal tax56%CHF 3’139
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’388
- Municipal tax52%CHF 6’345
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 6’581
- Municipal tax50%CHF 9’518
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’253
- Municipal tax55%CHF 7’597
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 12 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
Rank 19 of 26 among the cantons, close to the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 18 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median
All 7 municipalities of the canton of Obwalden, 2026
Obwalden CHF 9’206, canton from CHF 8’329 to CHF 9’780
Obwalden CHF 12’462, canton from CHF 11’325 to CHF 13’206
Obwalden CHF 22’014, canton from CHF 20’218 to CHF 23’191
Obwalden CHF 8’749, canton from CHF 7’890 to CHF 9’312
Obwalden CHF 5’639, canton from CHF 5’078 to CHF 6’006
Obwalden CHF 12’162, canton from CHF 11’028 to CHF 12’905
Obwalden CHF 18’944, canton from CHF 17’243 to CHF 20’057
Obwalden CHF 13’877, canton from CHF 12’519 to CHF 14’766
2023 to 2026
- 9’3252023
- 9’3072024
- 9’2582025
- 9’2062026
- 12’7162023
- 12’6502024
- 12’5342025
- 12’4622026
- 22’4212023
- 22’3132024
- 22’1272025
- 22’0142026
- 8’9202023
- 8’8772024
- 8’8002025
- 8’7492026
- 5’7332023
- 5’7182024
- 5’6722025
- 5’6392026
- 12’3772023
- 12’3342024
- 12’2302025
- 12’1622026
- 19’3212023
- 19’2012024
- 19’0462025
- 18’9442026
- 14’2052023
- 14’1122024
- 13’9582025
- 13’8772026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’361 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’731 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’478 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’012 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’655 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’831 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’831 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ObwaldenCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Sarnen | CHF 11’325 | 11.32% |
| 2. Engelberg | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 3. Kerns | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 3. Sachseln | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 5. Alpnach | CHF 12’665 | 12.66% |
| 5. Giswil | CHF 12’665 | 12.66% |
| 7. Lungern | CHF 13’206 | 13.21% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).