Taxes in Sarnen

Municipality in the canton of Obwalden, FSO no. 1407

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Sarnen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’329 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
10.41%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’152
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 17
-0.02 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’325 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
11.32%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’965
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 119
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’218 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
13.48%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’404
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’890 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
7.89%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 73
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’078 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
10.16%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 435
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’028 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
11.03%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 992
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’243 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
10.78%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’022
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 176
-0.11 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’519 tax a year in Sarnen.

% of income
8.35%
Rank in the canton
1 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’053
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 167
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’393
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’030
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’399
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’225
  • Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 6’950
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 8’254
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’323
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’946
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’170
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’578
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’388
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’211
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’581
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’817
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’253
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’239

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 8’329
  • Canton medianCHF 9’206
  • LungernCHF 9’780
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 11’325
  • Canton medianCHF 12’462
  • LungernCHF 13’206
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 20’218
  • Canton medianCHF 22’014
  • LungernCHF 23’191
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • SarnenCHF 7’890
  • Canton medianCHF 8’749
  • LungernCHF 9’312

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 5’078
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’639
  • LungernCHF 6’006

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 11’028
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 12’162
  • LungernCHF 12’905

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 17’243
  • Canton medianCHF 18’944
  • LungernCHF 20’057
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 12’519
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 13’877
  • LungernCHF 14’766

All 7 municipalities of the canton of Obwalden, 2026

Sarnen CHF 8’329, canton from CHF 8’329 to CHF 9’780

Lungern CHF 9’780

Sarnen CHF 11’325, canton from CHF 11’325 to CHF 13’206

Lungern CHF 13’206

Sarnen CHF 20’218, canton from CHF 20’218 to CHF 23’191

Lungern CHF 23’191

Sarnen CHF 7’890, canton from CHF 7’890 to CHF 9’312

Lungern CHF 9’312

Sarnen CHF 5’078, canton from CHF 5’078 to CHF 6’006

Lungern CHF 6’006

Sarnen CHF 11’028, canton from CHF 11’028 to CHF 12’905

Lungern CHF 12’905

Sarnen CHF 17’243, canton from CHF 17’243 to CHF 20’057

Lungern CHF 20’057

Sarnen CHF 12’519, canton from CHF 12’519 to CHF 14’766

Lungern CHF 14’766

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’708
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’579
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’369
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’861
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’435
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’679
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’679

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Sarnen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).