Taxes in Sachseln

Municipality in the canton of Obwalden, FSO no. 1406

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Sachseln in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’206 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
11.51%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’275
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 119
-0.15 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’462 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
12.46%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’828
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 254
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’014 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
14.68%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’608
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 407
-0.27 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’749 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
8.75%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 932
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 171
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’639 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
11.28%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 126
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 94
-0.19 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’162 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
12.16%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 142
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 215
-0.21 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’944 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
11.84%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’321
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 377
-0.24 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’877 tax a year in Sachseln.

% of income
9.25%
Rank in the canton
3 of 7
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 305
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 328
-0.22 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’393
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 4’907
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’399
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’362
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 6’950
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 10’050
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’323
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 4’805
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’170
  • Municipal tax56%CHF 3’139
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’388
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’345
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 6’581
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 9’518
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’253
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 7’597

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 8’329
  • SachselnCHF 9’206
  • Canton medianCHF 9’206
  • LungernCHF 9’780
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 11’325
  • SachselnCHF 12’462
  • Canton medianCHF 12’462
  • LungernCHF 13’206
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 20’218
  • SachselnCHF 22’014
  • Canton medianCHF 22’014
  • LungernCHF 23’191
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • SarnenCHF 7’890
  • SachselnCHF 8’749
  • Canton medianCHF 8’749
  • LungernCHF 9’312

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 5’078
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • SachselnCHF 5’639
  • Canton medianCHF 5’639
  • LungernCHF 6’006

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 11’028
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • SachselnCHF 12’162
  • Canton medianCHF 12’162
  • LungernCHF 12’905

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 17’243
  • SachselnCHF 18’944
  • Canton medianCHF 18’944
  • LungernCHF 20’057
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 3 of 7 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • SarnenCHF 12’519
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • SachselnCHF 13’877
  • Canton medianCHF 13’877
  • LungernCHF 14’766

All 7 municipalities of the canton of Obwalden, 2026

Sachseln CHF 9’206, canton from CHF 8’329 to CHF 9’780

Sarnen CHF 8’329Lungern CHF 9’780

Sachseln CHF 12’462, canton from CHF 11’325 to CHF 13’206

Sarnen CHF 11’325Lungern CHF 13’206

Sachseln CHF 22’014, canton from CHF 20’218 to CHF 23’191

Sarnen CHF 20’218Lungern CHF 23’191

Sachseln CHF 8’749, canton from CHF 7’890 to CHF 9’312

Sarnen CHF 7’890Lungern CHF 9’312

Sachseln CHF 5’639, canton from CHF 5’078 to CHF 6’006

Sarnen CHF 5’078Lungern CHF 6’006

Sachseln CHF 12’162, canton from CHF 11’028 to CHF 12’905

Sarnen CHF 11’028Lungern CHF 12’905

Sachseln CHF 18’944, canton from CHF 17’243 to CHF 20’057

Sarnen CHF 17’243Lungern CHF 20’057

Sachseln CHF 13’877, canton from CHF 12’519 to CHF 14’766

Sarnen CHF 12’519Lungern CHF 14’766

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’361
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’874
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’731
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’478
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’012
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’655
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’831
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’831

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Sachseln

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).