Taxes in the canton of Graubünden
100 municipalities compared
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open the taxoo tax grid1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’481 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 10.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 7 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’000
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 515
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’696 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 12.70%
- Rank among the cantons
- 9 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’594
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 770
- -0.77 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’893 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 16.60%
- Rank among the cantons
- 11 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’729
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’271
- -0.85 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’106 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 5.11%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’711
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’186
- -1.19 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’421 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 8.84%
- Rank among the cantons
- 6 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’092
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 334
- -0.67 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’054 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 10.05%
- Rank among the cantons
- 5 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’966
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 701
- -0.70 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’055 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 11.28%
- Rank among the cantons
- 8 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’210
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’498
- -0.94 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’053 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Graubünden.
- % of income
- 6.04%
- Rank among the cantons
- 3 of 26
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’519
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’750
- -1.83 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’829
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’746
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’558
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’437
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’049
- Municipal tax39%CHF 9’830
- Federal tax12%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’267
- Municipal tax43%CHF 2’218
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’068
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’023
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’360
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’265
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’689
- Municipal tax42%CHF 7’521
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’057
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’969
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 7 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026
Graubünden CHF 8’481, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 12’696, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 24’893, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 5’106, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 4’421, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 10’054, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 18’055, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Graubünden CHF 9’053, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’9962023
- 8’7662024
- 8’6062025
- 8’4812026
- 13’4662023
- 13’0942024
- 12’8812025
- 12’6962026
- 26’1642023
- 25’5052024
- 25’2262025
- 24’8932026
- 6’2922023
- 6’1022024
- 5’8112025
- 5’1062026
- 4’7552023
- 4’6242024
- 4’4892025
- 4’4212026
- 10’7552023
- 10’4692024
- 10’1962025
- 10’0542026
- 19’5532023
- 18’9992024
- 18’6202025
- 18’0552026
- 11’8032023
- 11’4312024
- 10’9392025
- 9’0532026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’829 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’849 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’511 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’123 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’184 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’184 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in GraubündenCanton comparison
| Canton | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Zug | CHF 5’349 | 5.35% |
| 2. Schwyz | CHF 7’665 | 7.67% |
| 3. Nidwalden | CHF 10’591 | 10.59% |
| 4. Zurich | CHF 11’327 | 11.33% |
| 5. Appenzell Innerrhoden | CHF 11’707 | 11.71% |
| 6. Uri | CHF 11’842 | 11.84% |
| 7. Schaffhausen | CHF 12’457 | 12.46% |
| 8. Obwalden | CHF 12’462 | 12.46% |
| 9. Graubünden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 10. Aargau | CHF 12’952 | 12.95% |
| 11. Lucerne | CHF 13’053 | 13.05% |
| 12. Thurgau | CHF 13’209 | 13.21% |
| 13. Glarus | CHF 13’330 | 13.33% |
| 14. Basel-Stadt | CHF 13’363 | 13.36% |
| 15. Appenzell Ausserrhoden | CHF 13’688 | 13.69% |
| 16. St. Gallen | CHF 13’868 | 13.87% |
| 17. Ticino | CHF 13’919 | 13.92% |
| 18. Geneva | CHF 15’212 | 15.21% |
| 19. Valais | CHF 15’413 | 15.41% |
| 20. Vaud | CHF 16’155 | 16.16% |
| 21. Jura | CHF 16’261 | 16.26% |
| 22. Basel-Landschaft | CHF 16’264 | 16.26% |
| 23. Fribourg | CHF 16’446 | 16.45% |
| 24. Solothurn | CHF 16’717 | 16.72% |
| 25. Bern | CHF 17’048 | 17.05% |
| 26. Neuchâtel | CHF 18’850 | 18.85% |
| Municipality | Total tax | % of income |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Rongellen | CHF 9’071 | 9.07% |
| 2. Laax | CHF 9’675 | 9.68% |
| 3. La Punt Chamues-ch | CHF 10’219 | 10.22% |
| 4. Schluein | CHF 10’279 | 10.28% |
| 4. Celerina/Schlarigna | CHF 10’279 | 10.28% |
| 6. St. Moritz | CHF 10’581 | 10.58% |
| 6. Silvaplana | CHF 10’581 | 10.58% |
| 8. Flims | CHF 10’884 | 10.88% |
| 8. Soazza | CHF 10’884 | 10.88% |
| 8. Conters im Prättigau | CHF 10’884 | 10.88% |
| 11. Falera | CHF 11’186 | 11.19% |
| 11. S-chanf | CHF 11’186 | 11.19% |
| 13. Maienfeld | CHF 11’367 | 11.37% |
| 14. Vaz/Obervaz | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Zillis-Reischen | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Ferrera | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Bever | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Sils im Engadin/Segl | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Fläsch | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 14. Medel (Lucmagn) | CHF 11’488 | 11.49% |
| 21. Cama | CHF 11’669 | 11.67% |
| 22. Lantsch/Lenz | CHF 11’790 | 11.79% |
| 22. Sufers | CHF 11’790 | 11.79% |
| 22. Pontresina | CHF 11’790 | 11.79% |
| 22. Samedan | CHF 11’790 | 11.79% |
| 22. Malans | CHF 11’790 | 11.79% |
| 27. Rossa | CHF 11’910 | 11.91% |
| 28. Klosters | CHF 11’971 | 11.97% |
| 29. Sagogn | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 29. Rothenbrunnen | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 29. Urmein | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 29. Zuoz | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 29. Lostallo | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 29. Zizers | CHF 12’092 | 12.09% |
| 35. Bonaduz | CHF 12’333 | 12.33% |
| 35. Zernez | CHF 12’333 | 12.33% |
| 37. Brusio | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. Domat/Ems | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. Madulain | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. San Vittore | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. Luzein | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. Trimmis | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 37. Untervaz | CHF 12’394 | 12.39% |
| 44. Mesocco | CHF 12’515 | 12.52% |
| 44. Grono | CHF 12’515 | 12.52% |
| 46. Chur | CHF 12’575 | 12.57% |
| 47. Surses | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Poschiavo | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Lumnezia | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Scharans | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Andeer | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Bregaglia | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Castaneda | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Churwalden | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Arosa | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Breil/Brigels | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 47. Tujetsch | CHF 12’696 | 12.70% |
| 58. Jenins | CHF 12’877 | 12.88% |
| 59. Vals | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Trin | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Valsot | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Davos | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Jenaz | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Landquart | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Trun | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 59. Obersaxen Mundaun | CHF 12’998 | 13.00% |
| 67. Grüsch | CHF 13’179 | 13.18% |
| 68. Disentis/Mustér | CHF 13’239 | 13.24% |
| 69. Schmitten (GR) | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Albula/Alvra | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Bergün Filisur | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Ilanz/Glion | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Tschappina | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Rheinwald | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Muntogna da Schons | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Felsberg | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Tamins | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Samnaun | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Scuol | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Buseno | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Santa Maria in Calanca | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Calanca | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 69. Fideris | CHF 13’300 | 13.30% |
| 84. Safiental | CHF 13’602 | 13.60% |
| 84. Roveredo (GR) | CHF 13’602 | 13.60% |
| 84. Seewis im Prättigau | CHF 13’602 | 13.60% |
| 84. Sumvitg | CHF 13’602 | 13.60% |
| 88. Schiers | CHF 13’844 | 13.84% |
| 89. Fürstenau | CHF 13’904 | 13.90% |
| 89. Sils im Domleschg | CHF 13’904 | 13.90% |
| 89. Domleschg | CHF 13’904 | 13.90% |
| 89. Avers | CHF 13’904 | 13.90% |
| 89. Küblis | CHF 13’904 | 13.90% |
| 94. Cazis | CHF 14’206 | 14.21% |
| 94. Thusis | CHF 14’206 | 14.21% |
| 96. Flerden | CHF 14’508 | 14.51% |
| 96. Masein | CHF 14’508 | 14.51% |
| 96. Rhäzüns | CHF 14’508 | 14.51% |
| 96. Val Müstair | CHF 14’508 | 14.51% |
| 96. Furna | CHF 14’508 | 14.51% |
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
More places
Up
Other cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).