Taxes in Grüsch

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3961

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Grüsch in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’814 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
11.02%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’667
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 182
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’179 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
13.18%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’111
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 287
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’767 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
17.18%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’855
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 397
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’303 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
5.30%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’514
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 989
-0.99 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’601 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
9.20%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 912
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 154
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’433 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
10.43%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’587
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 322
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’724 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
11.70%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’541
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 829
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’406 tax a year in Grüsch.

% of income
6.27%
Rank in the canton
67 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’166
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’397
-1.60 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’079
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’920
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 10’704
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’415
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’203
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’644
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 8’190
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’322

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • GrüschCHF 8’814
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • GrüschCHF 13’179
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • GrüschCHF 25’767
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • GrüschCHF 5’303
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • GrüschCHF 4’601
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • GrüschCHF 10’433
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • GrüschCHF 18’724
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 67 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • GrüschCHF 9’406
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Grüsch CHF 8’814, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 13’179, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 25’767, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 5’303, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 4’601, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 10’433, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 18’724, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grüsch CHF 9’406, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’388
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’896
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’896
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’910
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’596
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’263
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’263

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Grüsch

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).