Taxes in Switzerland

2110 municipalities in 26 cantons compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid

Current tax burden

Median municipality 2026, 1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000
CHF 15’290
15.29% of income
Current tax burden
HouseholdTotal tax% of income
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80kIncome: CHF 80’000CHF 10’48113.10%
1 Adult, 0 KidsIncome: CHF 100’000CHF 15’29015.29%
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150kIncome: CHF 150’000CHF 29’62219.75%
1 Adult, 1 KidIncome: CHF 100’000CHF 7’8177.82%
1 Adult, RetiredIncome: CHF 50’000CHF 5’51311.03%
2 Adults, RetiredIncome: CHF 100’000CHF 12’02012.02%
2 Adults, 0 KidsIncome: CHF 160’000CHF 21’26513.29%
2 Adults, 2 KidsIncome: CHF 150’000CHF 13’5729.05%

About Switzerland

Across 2110 municipalities, a single person on CHF 100’000 pays the least in Baar (CHF 5’197) and the most in Les Verrières (CHF 19’283).

By median municipality, the canton of Zug has the lowest burden and the canton of Neuchâtel the highest.

Historical tax trend

Total tax per year, 1 Adult, 0 Kids

  • 2023CHF 16’068 16.07%
  • 2024CHF 15’730 15.73%
  • 2025CHF 15’409 15.41%
  • 2026CHF 15’290 15.29%
All households by year
Household2023202420252026Change since 2023
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80kCHF 11’026CHF 10’841CHF 10’626CHF 10’481-CHF 545-0.68 pp
1 Adult, 0 KidsCHF 16’068CHF 15’730CHF 15’409CHF 15’290-CHF 778-0.78 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150kCHF 30’492CHF 30’079CHF 29’711CHF 29’622-CHF 870-0.58 pp
1 Adult, 1 KidCHF 8’292CHF 8’079CHF 7’905CHF 7’817-CHF 475-0.47 pp
1 Adult, RetiredCHF 5’795CHF 5’684CHF 5’572CHF 5’513-CHF 282-0.56 pp
2 Adults, RetiredCHF 12’769CHF 12’481CHF 12’155CHF 12’020-CHF 749-0.75 pp
2 Adults, 0 KidsCHF 22’609CHF 22’034CHF 21’425CHF 21’265-CHF 1’344-0.84 pp
2 Adults, 2 KidsCHF 14’370CHF 14’029CHF 13’606CHF 13’572-CHF 798-0.53 pp

Component split

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 2026

  • Federal tax11%
  • Cantonal tax64%
  • Municipal tax25%
  • Personal tax0%
Component split
Component1 Adult, 0 Kids1 Adult, 1 Kid2 Adults, Retired2 Adults, 2 KidsShare (1A0K)
Federal taxCHF 1’701CHF 621CHF 1’429CHF 1’02711%
Cantonal taxCHF 9’797CHF 2’733CHF 4’367CHF 4’70664%
Municipal taxCHF 3’792CHF 4’439CHF 6’174CHF 7’78925%
Personal taxCHF 0CHF 24CHF 50CHF 500%
Total taxCHF 15’290CHF 7’817CHF 12’020CHF 13’572

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Ways to save tax

In the median Swiss municipality, a single person on CHF 100’000 saves CHF 2’100 in tax for 2026 by paying the maximum into pillar 3a.

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids1 Adult, 1 Kid2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’100CHF 1’566CHF 3’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863CHF 2’132CHF 2’194
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-CHF 2’047CHF 2’184

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).