Taxes in the canton of Basel-Landschaft

86 municipalities compared

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open the taxoo tax grid
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’999 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
13.75%
Rank among the cantons
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 518
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 164
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’264 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
16.26%
Rank among the cantons
22 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 974
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 270
-0.27 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’795 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
21.20%
Rank among the cantons
25 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’173
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 327
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’725 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
7.72%
Rank among the cantons
14 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 92
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 325
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’477 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
10.95%
Rank among the cantons
18 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 36
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 155
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’722 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
11.72%
Rank among the cantons
17 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 298
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 338
-0.34 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’822 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
14.26%
Rank among the cantons
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’557
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 465
-0.29 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’268 tax a year in the median municipality of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

% of income
10.85%
Rank among the cantons
21 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’696
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 451
-0.30 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’308
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’785
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’102
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’461
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’738
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 10’043
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 4’440
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’664
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 3’217
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 1’930
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’433
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’860
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 12’486
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 7’491
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’526
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 5’715

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’358
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 10’999
  • NeuchâtelCHF 13’436

Rank 22 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 5’349
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 16’264
  • NeuchâtelCHF 18’850

Rank 25 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 12’893
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 31’795
  • NeuchâtelCHF 34’767

Rank 14 of 26 among the cantons, close to the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’384
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 7’725
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • NeuchâtelCHF 11’504

Rank 18 of 26 among the cantons, close to the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’215
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 5’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • NeuchâtelCHF 7’735

Rank 17 of 26 among the cantons, below the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 3’518
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 11’722
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • NeuchâtelCHF 16’574

Rank 20 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 7’410
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 22’822
  • NeuchâtelCHF 27’948

Rank 21 of 26 among the cantons, above the Swiss median

  • ZugCHF 1’999
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Basel-Landschaft (median)CHF 16’268
  • NeuchâtelCHF 19’583

All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026

Basel-Landschaft CHF 10’999, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756

Pfeffingen CHF 10’053Waldenburg CHF 11’756

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 16’264, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356

Pfeffingen CHF 14’899Waldenburg CHF 17’356

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 31’795, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803

Pfeffingen CHF 29’284Waldenburg CHF 33’803

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 7’725, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258

Pfeffingen CHF 7’059Waldenburg CHF 8’258

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 5’477, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863

Pfeffingen CHF 4’995Waldenburg CHF 5’863

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 11’722, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494

Pfeffingen CHF 10’757Waldenburg CHF 12’494

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 22’822, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321

Pfeffingen CHF 20’950Waldenburg CHF 24’321

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basel-Landschaft CHF 16’268, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411

Pfeffingen CHF 14’840Waldenburg CHF 17’411

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’685
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’300
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’300
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’306
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’750
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’750

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Basel-Landschaft

Canton comparison

Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).