Taxes in Hölstein

Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2886

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Hölstein in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’188 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
13.98%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 707
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 232
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’537 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
16.54%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’247
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 368
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’297 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
21.53%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’675
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 502
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’859 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
7.86%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 42
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 376
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’574 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
11.15%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 61
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 191
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’915 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
11.91%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 105
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 410
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’197 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
14.50%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’932
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 600
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’554 tax a year in Hölstein.

% of income
11.04%
Rank in the canton
64 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’982
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 556
-0.37 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 6’308
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’974
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 9’102
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 5’734
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 16’738
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 10’545
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’440
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’798
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 3’217
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’027
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 6’433
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 4’053
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 12’486
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 7’866
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 9’526
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 6’001

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’053
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 10’999
  • HölsteinCHF 11’188
  • WaldenburgCHF 11’756

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 14’899
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’264
  • HölsteinCHF 16’537
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’356

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 29’284
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’795
  • HölsteinCHF 32’297
  • WaldenburgCHF 33’803

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 7’059
  • Canton medianCHF 7’725
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • HölsteinCHF 7’859
  • WaldenburgCHF 8’258

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 4’995
  • Canton medianCHF 5’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • HölsteinCHF 5’574
  • WaldenburgCHF 5’863

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’757
  • Canton medianCHF 11’722
  • HölsteinCHF 11’915
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • WaldenburgCHF 12’494

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 20’950
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 22’822
  • HölsteinCHF 23’197
  • WaldenburgCHF 24’321

Rank 64 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • PfeffingenCHF 14’840
  • Canton medianCHF 16’268
  • HölsteinCHF 16’554
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’411

All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026

Hölstein CHF 11’188, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756

Pfeffingen CHF 10’053Waldenburg CHF 11’756

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 16’537, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356

Pfeffingen CHF 14’899Waldenburg CHF 17’356

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 32’297, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803

Pfeffingen CHF 29’284Waldenburg CHF 33’803

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 7’859, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258

Pfeffingen CHF 7’059Waldenburg CHF 8’258

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 5’574, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863

Pfeffingen CHF 4’995Waldenburg CHF 5’863

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 11’915, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494

Pfeffingen CHF 10’757Waldenburg CHF 12’494

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 23’197, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321

Pfeffingen CHF 20’950Waldenburg CHF 24’321

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hölstein CHF 16’554, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411

Pfeffingen CHF 14’840Waldenburg CHF 17’411

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’713
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’338
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’037
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’794
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’794

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Hölstein

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).