Taxes in Hemmiken
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2848
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Hemmiken in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’441 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 14.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 960
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 236
- -0.29 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’901 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 16.90%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’611
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 374
- -0.37 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’966 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 21.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’344
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.34 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’036 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 8.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 219
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 384
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’702 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 11.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 189
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 196
- -0.39 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’172 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 12.17%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 152
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 419
- -0.42 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’696 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 14.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’431
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 610
- -0.38 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’935 tax a year in Hemmiken.
- % of income
- 11.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 83 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’363
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 566
- -0.38 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’308
- Municipal tax37%CHF 4’227
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 9’102
- Municipal tax36%CHF 6’098
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 16’738
- Municipal tax34%CHF 11’214
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 4’440
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’975
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 3’217
- Municipal tax38%CHF 2’155
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 6’433
- Municipal tax35%CHF 4’310
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 12’486
- Municipal tax35%CHF 8’365
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’526
- Municipal tax38%CHF 6’382
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 83 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026
Hemmiken CHF 11’441, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 16’901, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 32’966, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 8’036, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 5’702, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 12’172, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 23’696, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hemmiken CHF 16’935, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’6772023
- 11’5412024
- 11’4472025
- 11’4412026
- 17’2752023
- 17’0702024
- 16’9122025
- 16’9012026
- 33’4772023
- 33’1952024
- 32’9812025
- 32’9662026
- 8’4202023
- 8’2052024
- 8’0462025
- 8’0362026
- 5’8982023
- 5’7912024
- 5’7072025
- 5’7022026
- 12’5912023
- 12’3632024
- 12’1822025
- 12’1722026
- 24’3062023
- 23’9512024
- 23’7092025
- 23’6962026
- 17’5012023
- 17’1852024
- 16’9472025
- 16’9352026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’749 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’388 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’388 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’387 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 4’122 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’853 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’853 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in HemmikenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).