Taxes in Reinach (BL)

Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2773

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Reinach (BL) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’904 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
13.63%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 423
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 31
+0.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’128 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
16.13%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 838
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 10
+0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’543 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
21.03%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’921
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 182
+0.12 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’659 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
7.66%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 158
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 183
-0.18 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’429 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
10.86%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 84
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 54
-0.11 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’626 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
11.63%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 394
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 135
-0.13 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’635 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
14.15%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’370
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 79
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’125 tax a year in Reinach (BL).

% of income
10.75%
Rank in the canton
31 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’553
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 155
-0.10 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 6’308
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’690
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’102
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 5’325
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’738
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 9’791
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 4’440
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’598
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 3’217
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 1’882
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’433
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’764
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 12’486
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 7’304
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’526
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 5’572

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’053
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 10’904
  • Canton medianCHF 10’999
  • WaldenburgCHF 11’756

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 14’899
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 16’128
  • Canton medianCHF 16’264
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’356

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 29’284
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 31’543
  • Canton medianCHF 31’795
  • WaldenburgCHF 33’803

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 7’059
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 7’659
  • Canton medianCHF 7’725
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • WaldenburgCHF 8’258

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 4’995
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 5’429
  • Canton medianCHF 5’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • WaldenburgCHF 5’863

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’757
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 11’626
  • Canton medianCHF 11’722
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • WaldenburgCHF 12’494

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 20’950
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 22’635
  • Canton medianCHF 22’822
  • WaldenburgCHF 24’321

Rank 31 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • PfeffingenCHF 14’840
  • Reinach (BL)CHF 16’125
  • Canton medianCHF 16’268
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’411

All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026

Reinach (BL) CHF 10’904, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756

Pfeffingen CHF 10’053Waldenburg CHF 11’756

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 16’128, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356

Pfeffingen CHF 14’899Waldenburg CHF 17’356

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 31’543, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803

Pfeffingen CHF 29’284Waldenburg CHF 33’803

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 7’659, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258

Pfeffingen CHF 7’059Waldenburg CHF 8’258

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 5’429, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863

Pfeffingen CHF 4’995Waldenburg CHF 5’863

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 11’626, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494

Pfeffingen CHF 10’757Waldenburg CHF 12’494

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 22’635, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321

Pfeffingen CHF 20’950Waldenburg CHF 24’321

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Reinach (BL) CHF 16’125, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411

Pfeffingen CHF 14’840Waldenburg CHF 17’411

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’672
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’282
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’282
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’941
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’728
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’728

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Reinach (BL)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).