Taxes in Oberwil (BL)
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2771
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Oberwil (BL) in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’368 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 12.96%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 113
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 216
- -0.27 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’354 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 15.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 64
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 348
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’121 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 20.08%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 499
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 478
- -0.32 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’281 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 7.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 536
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 352
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’155 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 10.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 358
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 179
- -0.36 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’079 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 11.08%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 941
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 384
- -0.38 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’574 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 13.48%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 309
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 567
- -0.35 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’316 tax a year in Oberwil (BL).
- % of income
- 10.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’744
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 524
- -0.35 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 6’308
- Municipal tax30%CHF 3’154
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’102
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’551
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 16’738
- Municipal tax28%CHF 8’369
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 4’440
- Municipal tax30%CHF 2’220
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 3’217
- Municipal tax31%CHF 1’608
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 6’433
- Municipal tax29%CHF 3’217
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 12’486
- Municipal tax29%CHF 6’243
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 9’526
- Municipal tax31%CHF 4’763
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026
Oberwil (BL) CHF 10’368, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 15’354, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 30’121, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 7’281, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 5’155, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 11’079, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 21’574, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Oberwil (BL) CHF 15’316, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’5842023
- 10’4602024
- 10’3742025
- 10’3682026
- 15’7022023
- 15’5112024
- 15’3642025
- 15’3542026
- 30’5992023
- 30’3352024
- 30’1352025
- 30’1212026
- 7’6332023
- 7’4362024
- 7’2902025
- 7’2812026
- 5’3342023
- 5’2362024
- 5’1602025
- 5’1552026
- 11’4632023
- 11’2542024
- 11’0882025
- 11’0792026
- 22’1412023
- 21’8102024
- 21’5862025
- 21’5742026
- 15’8402023
- 15’5482024
- 15’3262025
- 15’3162026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’593 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’175 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’175 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’190 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’761 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’604 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’604 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Oberwil (BL)More places
Similar ranks in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).