Taxes in Augst
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2822
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Augst in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’557 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 13.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 76
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 220
- -0.28 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’627 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 15.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 337
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 352
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’623 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 20.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’001
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 484
- -0.32 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’414 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 7.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 403
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 358
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’252 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 10.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 261
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 181
- -0.36 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’272 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 11.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 748
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 390
- -0.39 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’948 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 13.72%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 683
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 575
- -0.36 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’602 tax a year in Augst.
- % of income
- 10.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 86
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’030
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 531
- -0.35 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 6’308
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’343
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 9’102
- Municipal tax31%CHF 4’824
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’738
- Municipal tax29%CHF 8’871
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’440
- Municipal tax32%CHF 2’353
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 3’217
- Municipal tax32%CHF 1’705
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’433
- Municipal tax30%CHF 3’410
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 12’486
- Municipal tax30%CHF 6’617
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’526
- Municipal tax32%CHF 5’049
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026
Augst CHF 10’557, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 15’627, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 30’623, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 7’414, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 5’252, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 11’272, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 21’948, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Augst CHF 15’602, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’7772023
- 10’6512024
- 10’5632025
- 10’5572026
- 15’9792023
- 15’7862024
- 15’6372025
- 15’6272026
- 31’1072023
- 30’8402024
- 30’6372025
- 30’6232026
- 7’7722023
- 7’5722024
- 7’4232025
- 7’4142026
- 5’4332023
- 5’3342024
- 5’2562025
- 5’2522026
- 11’6622023
- 11’4492024
- 11’2812025
- 11’2722026
- 22’5232023
- 22’1882024
- 21’9602025
- 21’9482026
- 16’1332023
- 15’8372024
- 15’6122025
- 15’6022026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’620 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’212 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’212 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’018 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’825 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’648 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’648 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in AugstMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).