Taxes in Therwil

Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft, FSO no. 2775

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Therwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’494 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
13.12%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 13
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 219
-0.27 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’536 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
15.54%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 246
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 351
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’456 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
20.30%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 834
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 481
-0.32 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’370 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
7.37%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 447
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 356
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’220 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
10.44%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 293
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 180
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’207 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
11.21%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 813
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 388
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’824 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
13.64%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 559
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 572
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’506 tax a year in Therwil.

% of income
10.34%
Rank in the canton
7 of 86
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’934
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 530
-0.35 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 6’308
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’280
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’102
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’733
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’738
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 8’704
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’440
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 2’309
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 3’217
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’673
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’433
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’345
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 12’486
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 6’493
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’526
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’953

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’053
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • TherwilCHF 10’494
  • Canton medianCHF 10’999
  • WaldenburgCHF 11’756

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 14’899
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • TherwilCHF 15’536
  • Canton medianCHF 16’264
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’356

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 29’284
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • TherwilCHF 30’456
  • Canton medianCHF 31’795
  • WaldenburgCHF 33’803

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 7’059
  • TherwilCHF 7’370
  • Canton medianCHF 7’725
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • WaldenburgCHF 8’258

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 4’995
  • TherwilCHF 5’220
  • Canton medianCHF 5’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • WaldenburgCHF 5’863

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 10’757
  • TherwilCHF 11’207
  • Canton medianCHF 11’722
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • WaldenburgCHF 12’494

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • PfeffingenCHF 20’950
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • TherwilCHF 21’824
  • Canton medianCHF 22’822
  • WaldenburgCHF 24’321

Rank 7 of 86 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • PfeffingenCHF 14’840
  • TherwilCHF 15’506
  • Canton medianCHF 16’268
  • WaldenburgCHF 17’411

All 86 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Landschaft, 2026

Therwil CHF 10’494, canton from CHF 10’053 to CHF 11’756

Pfeffingen CHF 10’053Waldenburg CHF 11’756

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 15’536, canton from CHF 14’899 to CHF 17’356

Pfeffingen CHF 14’899Waldenburg CHF 17’356

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 30’456, canton from CHF 29’284 to CHF 33’803

Pfeffingen CHF 29’284Waldenburg CHF 33’803

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 7’370, canton from CHF 7’059 to CHF 8’258

Pfeffingen CHF 7’059Waldenburg CHF 8’258

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 5’220, canton from CHF 4’995 to CHF 5’863

Pfeffingen CHF 4’995Waldenburg CHF 5’863

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 11’207, canton from CHF 10’757 to CHF 12’494

Pfeffingen CHF 10’757Waldenburg CHF 12’494

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 21’824, canton from CHF 20’950 to CHF 24’321

Pfeffingen CHF 20’950Waldenburg CHF 24’321

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Therwil CHF 15’506, canton from CHF 14’840 to CHF 17’411

Pfeffingen CHF 14’840Waldenburg CHF 17’411

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’612
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’200
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’200
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’213
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’002
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’803
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’632
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’632

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Therwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).