Taxes in Churwalden

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3911

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Churwalden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’481 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
10.60%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’000
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 515
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’696 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
12.70%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’594
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 770
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’893 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
16.60%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’729
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’271
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’106 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
5.11%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’711
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’186
-1.19 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’421 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
8.84%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’092
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 334
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’054 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
10.05%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’966
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 701
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’055 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
11.28%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’210
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’498
-0.94 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’053 tax a year in Churwalden.

% of income
6.04%
Rank in the canton
47 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’519
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’750
-1.83 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’746
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 5’437
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 9’830
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’218
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’023
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’265
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 7’521
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’969

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • ChurwaldenCHF 8’481
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • ChurwaldenCHF 12’696
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • ChurwaldenCHF 24’893
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • ChurwaldenCHF 5’106
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • ChurwaldenCHF 4’421
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • ChurwaldenCHF 10’054
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • ChurwaldenCHF 18’055
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 47 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • ChurwaldenCHF 9’053
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Churwalden CHF 8’481, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 12’696, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 24’893, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 5’106, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 4’421, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 10’054, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 18’055, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Churwalden CHF 9’053, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’338
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’829
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’829
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’511
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’123
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’184
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’184

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Churwalden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).