Taxes in Jenins

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3952

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Jenins in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’606 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
10.76%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’875
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 517
-0.65 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’877 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
12.88%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’413
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 773
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’221 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
16.81%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’401
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’274
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’180 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
5.18%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’637
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’200
-1.20 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’489 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
8.98%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’024
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 336
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’196 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
10.20%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’824
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 705
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’306 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
11.44%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’959
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’508
-0.94 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’185 tax a year in Jenins.

% of income
6.12%
Rank in the canton
58 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’387
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’785
-1.86 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’871
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 5’618
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 10’158
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’292
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 2’091
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’407
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 7’772
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’101

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • JeninsCHF 8’606
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • JeninsCHF 12’877
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • JeninsCHF 25’221
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • JeninsCHF 5’180
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • JeninsCHF 4’489
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • JeninsCHF 10’196
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • JeninsCHF 18’306
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 58 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • JeninsCHF 9’185
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Jenins CHF 8’606, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 12’877, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 25’221, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 5’180, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 4’489, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 10’196, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 18’306, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Jenins CHF 9’185, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’357
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’855
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’855
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’872
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’543
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’164
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’213
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’213

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Jenins

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).