Taxes in St. Moritz
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3787
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open St. Moritz in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’024 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 8.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’457
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 699
- -0.87 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’581 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 10.58%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’709
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’046
- -1.05 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’070 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 14.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’552
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’785
- -1.19 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’243 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 4.24%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’574
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’164
- -1.16 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’634 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 7.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’879
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 427
- -0.85 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’395 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 8.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’625
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 900
- -0.90 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’130 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 9.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’135
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’815
- -1.13 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 7’510 tax a year in St. Moritz.
- % of income
- 5.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’062
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’617
- -1.74 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax13%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’829
- Municipal tax33%CHF 2’289
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’558
- Municipal tax31%CHF 3’322
- Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 10’049
- Municipal tax29%CHF 6’007
- Federal tax15%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 2’267
- Municipal tax32%CHF 1’355
- Federal tax9%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 2’068
- Municipal tax34%CHF 1’236
- Federal tax17%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 4’360
- Municipal tax31%CHF 2’606
- Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’689
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’596
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 4’057
- Municipal tax32%CHF 2’426
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026
St. Moritz CHF 7’024, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 10’581, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 21’070, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 4’243, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 3’634, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 8’395, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 15’130, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563
1 dot = 3 municipalities
St. Moritz CHF 7’510, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 7’7232023
- 7’2812024
- 7’1492025
- 7’0242026
- 11’6272023
- 10’9492024
- 10’7662025
- 10’5812026
- 22’8552023
- 21’6452024
- 21’4032025
- 21’0702026
- 5’4072023
- 5’0702024
- 4’8292025
- 4’2432026
- 4’0612023
- 3’8142024
- 3’7022025
- 3’6342026
- 9’2952023
- 8’7652024
- 8’5372025
- 8’3952026
- 16’9452023
- 15’9562024
- 15’6362025
- 15’1302026
- 10’1272023
- 9’4762024
- 9’0642025
- 7’5102026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’122 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’535 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’535 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’579 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’140 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’634 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’842 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’842 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in St. MoritzMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Graubünden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).