Taxes in Laax

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3575

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Laax in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’400 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
8.00%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’081
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 475
-0.59 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’675 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
9.68%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’615
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 726
-0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’432 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
12.95%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 10’190
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’217
-0.81 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’874 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
3.87%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’943
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 943
-0.94 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’297 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
6.59%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’216
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 301
-0.60 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’685 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
7.68%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’335
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 637
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 13’877 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
8.67%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’388
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’329
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 6’848 tax a year in Laax.

% of income
4.57%
Rank in the canton
2 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’724
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’163
-1.44 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax14%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 1’665
  • Federal tax18%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’416
  • Federal tax26%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 4’369
  • Federal tax16%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 986
  • Federal tax10%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 899
  • Federal tax19%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 1’896
  • Federal tax21%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’343
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 1’764

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • LaaxCHF 6’400
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • LaaxCHF 9’675
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • LaaxCHF 19’432
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • LaaxCHF 3’874
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • LaaxCHF 3’297
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • LaaxCHF 7’685
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • LaaxCHF 13’877
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 2 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • LaaxCHF 6’848
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Laax CHF 6’400, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 9’675, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 19’432, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 3’874, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 3’297, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 7’685, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 13’877, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Laax CHF 6’848, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’030
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’409
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’409
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’463
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’981
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’424
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’694
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’694

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Laax

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).