Taxes in Schluein

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3582

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Schluein in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’816 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
8.52%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’665
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 483
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’279 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
10.28%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’011
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 735
-0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’524 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
13.68%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’098
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’228
-0.82 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’120 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
4.12%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’697
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 992
-0.99 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’522 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
7.04%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’991
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 307
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’159 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
8.16%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’861
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 649
-0.65 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 14’713 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
9.20%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’552
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’362
-0.85 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 7’289 tax a year in Schluein.

% of income
4.86%
Rank in the canton
4 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’283
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’280
-1.52 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 2’081
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 3’020
  • Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 5’461
  • Federal tax15%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 1’232
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’124
  • Federal tax18%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 2’370
  • Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 4’179
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 2’205

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • SchlueinCHF 6’816
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • SchlueinCHF 10’279
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • SchlueinCHF 20’524
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • SchlueinCHF 4’120
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • SchlueinCHF 3’522
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • SchlueinCHF 8’159
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • SchlueinCHF 14’713
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 4 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • SchlueinCHF 7’289
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Schluein CHF 6’816, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 10’279, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 20’524, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 4’120, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 3’522, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 8’159, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 14’713, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schluein CHF 7’289, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’091
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’493
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’493
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’540
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’087
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’564
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’792
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’792

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Schluein

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).