Taxes in S-chanf

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3788

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open S-chanf in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’440 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
9.30%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’041
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 495
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’186 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
11.19%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’104
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 748
-0.75 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’163 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
14.78%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’459
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’244
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’490 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
4.49%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’327
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’064
-1.06 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’859 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
7.72%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’654
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 318
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’869 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
8.87%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’151
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 669
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’966 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
9.98%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’299
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’413
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 7’951 tax a year in S-chanf.

% of income
5.30%
Rank in the canton
11 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’621
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’456
-1.64 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’705
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 3’927
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 7’100
  • Federal tax14%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 1’602
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 1’461
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 3’080
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’432
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’867

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • S-chanfCHF 7’440
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • S-chanfCHF 11’186
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • S-chanfCHF 22’163
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • S-chanfCHF 4’490
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • S-chanfCHF 3’859
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • S-chanfCHF 8’869
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • S-chanfCHF 15’966
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 11 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • S-chanfCHF 7’951
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

S-chanf CHF 7’440, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 11’186, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 22’163, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 4’490, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 3’859, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 8’869, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 15’966, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

S-chanf CHF 7’951, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’619
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’619
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’246
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’940
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’940

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in S-chanf

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).