Taxes in Bever

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3781

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Bever in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’648 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
9.56%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’833
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 499
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’488 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
11.49%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’802
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 752
-0.75 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’709 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
15.14%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’913
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’249
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’613 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
4.61%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’204
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’089
-1.09 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’972 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
7.94%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’541
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 320
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’106 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
9.11%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’914
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 675
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’384 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
10.24%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’881
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’430
-0.89 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’171 tax a year in Bever.

% of income
5.45%
Rank in the canton
14 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’401
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’515
-1.68 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’913
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’229
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 7’646
  • Federal tax13%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 1’725
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 1’574
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’317
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’850
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’087

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • BeverCHF 7’648
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • BeverCHF 11’488
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • BeverCHF 22’709
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • BeverCHF 4’613
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • BeverCHF 3’972
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • BeverCHF 9’106
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • BeverCHF 16’384
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 14 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • BeverCHF 8’171
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Bever CHF 7’648, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 11’488, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 22’709, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 4’613, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 3’972, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 9’106, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 16’384, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bever CHF 8’171, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’661
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’661
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’695
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’299
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’843
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’988
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’988

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Bever

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).