Taxes in Cama

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3831

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Cama in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’773 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
9.72%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’708
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 798
-1.00 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’669 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
11.67%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’621
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’184
-1.18 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’036 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
15.36%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’586
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’025
-1.35 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’687 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
4.69%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’130
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’310
-1.31 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’039 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
8.08%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’474
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 485
-0.97 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’249 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
9.25%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’771
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’019
-1.02 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’635 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
10.40%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’630
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’049
-1.28 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’303 tax a year in Cama.

% of income
5.54%
Rank in the canton
21 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’269
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’941
-1.96 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’038
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’410
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 7’973
  • Federal tax13%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 1’799
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’641
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’460
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’101
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’219

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • CamaCHF 7’773
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • CamaCHF 11’669
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • CamaCHF 23’036
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • CamaCHF 4’687
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • CamaCHF 4’039
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • CamaCHF 9’249
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • CamaCHF 16’635
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 21 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • CamaCHF 8’303
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Cama CHF 7’773, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 11’669, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 23’036, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 4’687, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 4’039, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 9’249, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 16’635, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cama CHF 8’303, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’686
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’686
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’885
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’017

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Cama

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).